Author Topic: Automatic_addressbook plugin not working in RCube v1.3.0 ?  (Read 6504 times)

Offline appletech

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
Automatic_addressbook plugin not working in RCube v1.3.0 ?
« on: July 07, 2017, 12:32:38 PM »
Hello,

It's been some time I am struggling with automatic_addressbook plugin with RCube version 1.3.0, but without success. I don't see any errors, but it won't collect any addresses.

I see a "Collected Addresses" address book, but it's always empty.

The config is:

Code: [Select]
/* automatic_addressbook plugin */
$config['default_addressbook'] = '1';

/* on edit move to default addressbook */
$config['on_edit_move_to_default'] = TRUE;

/* database table name */
$config['db_table_collected_contacts'] = 'collected_contacts';

/* Is automatic_addressbook enabled or disabled by default for users ? */
$config['use_auto_abook'] = TRUE;

/* Should automatic_addressbook be used for completion ? */
$config['use_auto_abook_for_completion'] = TRUE;

I also tried with $config['default_addressbook'] = '0' but nothing changed.

The plugin is enabled, and in the database creation I paid attention to add the prefix to the users table reference.

Does anyone know if I may be doing anything wrong or if there is some malfunction?

Please, advise.

Cheers,
Nick

Offline rm13

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 129
Re: Automatic_addressbook plugin not working in RCube v1.3.0 ?
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2017, 07:01:58 PM »
I haven't tried 1.3 yet. But it looks like there is a problem. Possibly with 1.2.3 of RC as well.

https://github.com/sblaisot/automatic_addressbook/issues/16

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,876
    • SKaero - Custom Roundcube development

Offline appletech

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
Re: Automatic_addressbook plugin not working in RCube v1.3.0 ?
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2017, 01:52:08 PM »
No, this is an older fix, which is already incorporated in the code, but the problem still occurs.

Nick

Offline appletech

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
Re: Automatic_addressbook plugin not working in RCube v1.3.0 ?
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2017, 08:04:29 AM »
Quote
The plugin is enabled, and in the database creation I paid attention to add the prefix to the users table reference.

I have found (by enabling SQL debugging) that the problem was that the plugin table needed to be created with the global table prefix.

After changing the plugin table name, the plugin functions fine!

Cheers,
Nick

Offline sogold12

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Automatic_addressbook plugin not working in RCube v1.3.0 ?
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2017, 08:12:51 PM »
But it looks like there is a problem