Author Topic: Invalid Server Name is shown in Internet Explorer  (Read 5819 times)

Offline guybrush

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Invalid Server Name is shown in Internet Explorer
« on: January 23, 2013, 08:21:55 AM »
roundcube: 0.8.4
PHP: 5.3.3

I just experienced a very strange behavior:

For testing purposes I made a multi-host configuration for default_host, but commented out the second server:
Code: [Select]
$rcmail_config['default_host'] = array(
  'ssl://mail.example.org' => 'Default Server',
  /*'ssl://mail2.example.org' => 'TEST Server'*/
);

This is working perfectly in all browsers (tried Firefox and Chrome) (like with single-host configuration), except MS Internet Explorer (tried 8 and 9), where the error message:
Code: [Select]
Invalid server name. is shown after login (with correct credentials).

I tried around a bit and it seems to be somehow dependent whether you have a comment in the $rcmail_config['default_host'] array.

So, i.ex. this does work:
Code: [Select]
$rcmail_config['default_host'] = array(
  'ssl://mail.example.org' => 'Default Server',
  'ssl://mail2.example.org' => 'TEST Server'
);

Whereas this does not work:
Code: [Select]
$rcmail_config['default_host'] = array(
  'ssl://mail.example.org' => 'Default Server',
  /*'ssl://mail.example.org' => 'TEST Server'*/
);

I also tried around with different comment-styles like using // or # to comment out the line, or even remove the comma in the first line, but it has the same behavior.

But what surprises me most is that only IE seems do be disrupted about this and it is a PHP comment anyway, where the browser should not get involved at all... Anyone knows whats going on here?
« Last Edit: January 23, 2013, 08:26:03 AM by guybrush »

Offline alec

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,365
Re: Invalid Server Name is shown in Internet Explorer
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2013, 11:17:35 AM »
This might be a bug in handling default_host array with only one element. You should create a ticket in Roundcube bugtracker. I'm pretty sure it has nothing to the fact what browser is used.

Offline guybrush

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Invalid Server Name is shown in Internet Explorer
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2013, 06:10:05 AM »
Thanks for the hin, I have just opened a Bug-Report.