Author Topic: Roundcube does not work in firefox!  (Read 25485 times)

Offline Mamady

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Roundcube does not work in firefox!
« on: July 07, 2007, 08:00:21 PM »
I spent a long long (LONG!!!) time tweaking server side files etc. thinking that the reason that i kept getting "Login Failed" was related to my installation procedure.... but it wasnt, roundcube does NOT work in the latest version of firefox (2.0.0.4). I had been tweaking folders manually in my .mailboxlist file and thought that in the process i had messed something up. I spent 2 hours trying 'fix' my login. Then i tried to login with IE7 and everything worked fine.

Roundcube RC1 Login on:

Windows XP IE7 - Works
Windows Vista IE7 - Works
Windows XP Firefox 2.0.0.4 - NOT WORKING
Windows Vista Firefox 2.0.0.4 - NOT WORKING

I assume the the javascript ajax call or whatever is used to login is not fully compatible with latest version of Firefox. :(

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,553
    • http://SKaero.com/
Re: Roundcube does not work in firefox!
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2007, 08:38:49 PM »
It work fine for me, I haven't had an problems with roundcube in Firefox. I am also using firefox 2.0.0.4.

Offline Iron Mountain

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Roundcube does not work in firefox!
« Reply #2 on: July 08, 2007, 02:40:26 PM »
We and our clients have not had any issues with using FIrefox and Roundcube. Also Firefox 2.0.0.4.

Iron Mountain Solar Powered Hosting with RoundCube
http://www.imountain.com

Offline Circlefusion

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Roundcube does not work in firefox!
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2007, 02:15:30 PM »
I'm also using roundcube in Firefox.

Some questions for you.

- Have you tested it on multiple computers?
- Do you have any plugins/addons installed that are not very common?
- Have you had any other problems with this computer (viruses, etc) recently?

That's all I can think of.

Offline Danto

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Roundcube does not work in firefox!
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2007, 12:37:34 AM »
I dont have any problems ass well. I am using Firefox 2.0.0.4 and Windows XP.

GunFro

  • Guest
Re: Roundcube does not work in firefox!
« Reply #5 on: July 12, 2007, 05:26:35 AM »
.......................
« Last Edit: July 16, 2011, 12:33:57 PM by GunFro »

Offline hidden

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Roundcube does not work in firefox!
« Reply #6 on: July 15, 2007, 08:34:24 AM »
Hi,

I updated my roundcube from beta2 to rc1, and had the same behavior
-> ff 2.0.0.4 no login possible, ie7 everything fine

deleting cookies (in my case: webmail.domain.tld) in firefox solved the problem for me.

Offline zulugrid

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Roundcube does not work in firefox!
« Reply #7 on: July 23, 2007, 09:43:30 AM »
I have the same (or at least similar) problem.

If I try logging into webmail using the latest Firefox (2.0.0.5), and stop the page loading part way through, then I will not be able to log in using Firefox. Once I clear the session cookie, then I can login again.

Offline stevenD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Roundcube does not work in firefox!
« Reply #8 on: October 11, 2007, 04:05:04 AM »
Downloaded and upgraded to RC1 today, and now RoundCube does not work in Firefox 2.0.0.7. Works fine in IE.

The symptons are that nothing happens when I press a button. E-Mail, Address Book, Personal Settings and Logout seems to work, but buttons/link to inbox, drafts, sent, junk, trash, compose etc does not work. Nothing happens. It's the same for Save, Folders and Identities when I go into Personal Settings.

Offline stanleyjobson2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Roundcube does not work in firefox!
« Reply #9 on: October 12, 2007, 05:35:56 AM »
Try to delete cookies and cache on your browser

Offline euptech

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
Re: Roundcube does not work in firefox!
« Reply #10 on: October 15, 2007, 10:03:32 AM »
Yes deleting cache and cookies works... but with thousands of people logging in... that cant be an acceptable solution... I also have this issue occasionally and everytime it is fixed by deleting cache.... hopefully there will be a workaround soon.

Offline rsw686

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Roundcube does not work in firefox!
« Reply #11 on: October 31, 2007, 05:25:16 PM »
Quote from: stevenD
Downloaded and upgraded to RC1 today, and now RoundCube does not work in Firefox 2.0.0.7. Works fine in IE.

The symptons are that nothing happens when I press a button. E-Mail, Address Book, Personal Settings and Logout seems to work, but buttons/link to inbox, drafts, sent, junk, trash, compose etc does not work. Nothing happens. It's the same for Save, Folders and Identities when I go into Personal Settings.


I just had this happen to me earlier. I kept thinking it was a server issue. Then I cleared browser cache and it starting working again. I'm using Firefox 2.0.0.8.

Offline zdali

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Roundcube does not work in firefox!
« Reply #12 on: October 31, 2007, 07:47:08 PM »
Without checking the svn commit logs, i suspect it has to do with changes in included .js files and firefox correctly (or IE incorrectly, depending on your point of view) caching them.

Ctrl+F5 (force refresh) should resolve the problem without the need to clear the cache...

VMMW

Offline euptech

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
Re: Roundcube does not work in firefox!
« Reply #13 on: November 01, 2007, 08:27:02 AM »
ctrl+F5 is just a way to reload the page directly from the server bypassing cache... once again it works but can you imagine telling 5000 people that they have to do that every time they goto that page and it fails? better yet imagine the tech support calls it would create.

Offline adamjones89

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Roundcube does not work in firefox!
« Reply #14 on: February 01, 2008, 02:19:00 PM »
I have exactly the same problem clearing the cache doesnt work

2.0.0.11

 >:( Works in opera though