Author Topic: Dose this need root?  (Read 3166 times)

Offline bad-dj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Dose this need root?
« on: July 10, 2007, 08:31:34 AM »
Hello i want to install this on my site but do i need root to the server to install roundcube??

thank you.

Offline Florianer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: Dose this need root?
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2007, 08:57:25 AM »
Hi,
if I'm not wrong, all you need is write access for the script to the installed folder. And you need a database running on your server. Please be so kind and give more specific information, what you mean with "on my side".
it\'s not a bug - it\'s a feature


Offline bad-dj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Dose this need root?
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2007, 08:59:30 AM »
Sorry okay so all i need is a basic hosting plan like what i have on servage so i do not need ssh or root?

Offline BAlGaInTl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Dose this need root?
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2007, 09:26:09 AM »
Quote from: bad-dj
Sorry okay so all i need is a basic hosting plan like what i have on servage so i do not need ssh or root?

Assuming that you have PHP and MySQL, then that is all you need.

You do not need ssh or root to install RC.

Offline bad-dj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Dose this need root?
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2007, 07:50:41 PM »
Okay Cool so it would be the same for the SVN?

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,536
    • http://SKaero.com/
Re: Dose this need root?
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2007, 08:11:13 PM »
Yes it would be the same for the SVN.