Author Topic: Problem getting RoundCube to work  (Read 10668 times)

Offline Quick

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Problem getting RoundCube to work
« on: July 19, 2007, 09:43:46 AM »
Well I've spent over 3-4 hours yesterday trying to get this to work, but with no luck.

Whenever I try to access the page I get the following errors in my logs.

Code: [Select]
[Thu Jul 19 08:35:48 2007] [error] (13)Permission denied: exec of /usr/local/apache/htdocs/roundcube/index.php failed
[Thu Jul 19 08:35:48 2007] [error] [client xx.xx.xx.xx] Premature end of script headers: /usr/local/apache/htdocs/roundcube/index.php

After sometime on Google some people suggested that the "Premature end of script headers" is due to the file having issues (ie. Windows breaks vs. Linux ones). I've both downloaded using wget directly to the machine, extracting it and I've downloaded to my Windows machine, and uploaded it via FTP.

My httpd.conf looks like this (among other things)

Code: [Select]

Options +ExecCGI
AddHandler cgi-script .cgi


Alias /roundcube /usr/local/apache/htdocs/roundcube

I read that one person had to change the owner from root to apache, I've done that as well. Still not change.

I have the default .htaccess, possibly this is causing the issue?

Code: [Select]
# AddDefaultCharset   UTF-8
php_flag    display_errors Off
php_flag    log_errors   On
php_value    error_log    logs/errors
php_value    upload_max_filesize   2M


 Order allow,deny
 Deny from all


Order deny,allow
Allow from all

I'm looking forward to getting this running. After I found out there was something out there that looked better than Horde and had to jump on it to give it to my clients.

Thanks for the help
Mark

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,554
    • http://SKaero.com/
Re: Problem getting RoundCube to work
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2007, 09:48:34 AM »
Try deleting the htaccess, It can solve problems. I will see if I can fine out more about this problem, as I know I have head something like it before.

Offline Quick

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Problem getting RoundCube to work
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2007, 09:54:25 AM »
Wow thanks for the quick response.

I've deleted the .htaccess from that dir (renamed it htaccess.old) but I still get the same error.

Still an Internal Server Error with the same errors in the error log (premature end of script headers and (13)Permission denied)

Thanks..

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,554
    • http://SKaero.com/
Re: Problem getting RoundCube to work
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2007, 10:10:35 AM »
hmm I think you may be have this problem: http://roundcubeforum.net/forum/index.php?topic=1726.0

Offline Quick

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Problem getting RoundCube to work
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2007, 10:23:23 AM »
I'll take a look at that, though that appears to be for people who have Windows (I have linux)

I'll play with it though.. but I don't see the link between my issue and that one (but what do I know) ;)

Offline Quick

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Problem getting RoundCube to work
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2007, 10:39:28 AM »
I'm almost 99% sure that it is an issue with my httpd.conf -- whenever I look up premature errors in general, people are giving tips on the httpd.conf setup.

Anyone able to paste how their httpd.conf is setup on the roundcube directory? Maybe simply mimicking that will fix the issue.

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,554
    • http://SKaero.com/
Re: Problem getting RoundCube to work
« Reply #6 on: July 19, 2007, 10:42:45 AM »
ahh ok I have only seen this error before with windows severs so I assumed that was what you had, sorry! Do you have access the the apache log files?

Offline Quick

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Problem getting RoundCube to work
« Reply #7 on: July 19, 2007, 10:54:45 AM »
Yes..

[Thu Jul 19 08:35:48 2007] [error] (13)Permission denied: exec of /usr/local/apache/htdocs/roundcube/index.php failed
[Thu Jul 19 08:35:48 2007] [error] [client xx.xx.xx.xx] Premature end of script headers: /usr/local/apache/htdocs/roundcube/index.php

is what shows up in the error logs.

I also setup a test.cgi script just to see if it was roundcube or something else.. it appears to be something else because I get the same errors on index.php that I got on test.cgi

So, I *know* it has to do with someone in my httpd.conf.

Offline Quick

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Problem getting RoundCube to work
« Reply #8 on: July 19, 2007, 11:49:21 AM »
I've made "progress"

Now I'm getting..

Code: [Select]
[Thu Jul 19 11:42:00 2007] [error] [client xx.xx.xx.xx] malformed header from script. Bad header=<head>: /usr/local/apache/htdocs/roundcube/index.php
Why can't it be easy? :'(

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,554
    • http://SKaero.com/
Re: Problem getting RoundCube to work
« Reply #9 on: July 19, 2007, 12:10:15 PM »
Are there errors in roundcube error log?

Offline Quick

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Problem getting RoundCube to work
« Reply #10 on: July 19, 2007, 12:14:58 PM »
Quote from: SKaero
Are there errors in roundcube error log?

Nothing in that directory. (set as chmod 777, has full permission to read/write)

I don't think it is even getting to the point where it can even put anything in the error log.

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,554
    • http://SKaero.com/
Re: Problem getting RoundCube to work
« Reply #11 on: July 19, 2007, 12:27:28 PM »
Ok go into config/main.inc.php find the line $rcmail_config['debug_level'] = 1; change 1 to 4. then see if you get any errors.

Offline Quick

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Problem getting RoundCube to work
« Reply #12 on: July 19, 2007, 12:42:01 PM »
Ok, changed that setting.

Tried to access the site again, still got the same error in my apache log.

Code: [Select]
[error] [client xx.xx.xx.xx] malformed header from script. Bad header=<head>: /usr/local/apache/htdocs/roundcube/index.php

Offline Quick

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Problem getting RoundCube to work
« Reply #13 on: July 19, 2007, 02:22:00 PM »
Well I've exhausted everything I know (which isn't much).

Still getting the error above. Has anyone else seen this? Have any tips for me, regardless of how "out there" they might sound. I've been searching and tweaking for 5 hours and getting no where.

Any advice will be great, but also thanks for the help you've given thus far

Mark

Offline dano

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
Re: Problem getting RoundCube to work
« Reply #14 on: July 24, 2007, 02:00:08 PM »
Are you using phpsuexec?