Author Topic: Previewpane in RC2?  (Read 6916 times)

Offline blodan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Previewpane in RC2?
« on: October 23, 2007, 08:32:02 AM »
Hi!

im one of those that likes the preview pane :D

My question is, how do you get previewpane going in RC2?

i checked that everything was as it should in this thread (for activating the previewpane) http://trac.roundcube.net/ticket/1484389
but it seems everything is already there in RC2, except the main config variables, so i added them but it doesnt show up? :'(

Anyone know what more i need to do to get it going in RC2?

Offline Shadow aok

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: Previewpane in RC2?
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2007, 08:46:18 AM »
It seems that there's a bug in

You can fix it by replacing this line in config/main.inc.php

Code: [Select]
rcmail_config['dont_override'] = array();
By this one :

Code: [Select]
rcmail_config['dont_override'] = array( 'preview_pane' );

Offline rwilkins108

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 21
Re: Previewpane in RC2?
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2007, 12:03:43 PM »
Hmm, this didn't work for me :(

Offline blodan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Previewpane in RC2?
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2007, 01:19:00 PM »
didnt work for me neither :-\

Offline seba22

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
Re: Previewpane in RC2?
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2007, 04:01:42 AM »
I have this same problem.

Resolve:

I drop database, and put new from installation RC-2.

Now works fine.


Offline UbuLee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Previewpane in RC2?
« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2007, 09:38:30 AM »
Can you tell me how to "drop" the database and reinstall? This doesn't seem to be part of the regular upgrade instructions. Will I lose other prefs (contacts, etc)?

Odd thing is, I have one account that shows the preview pane, and one that doesn't. But the pref is no longer in the RoundCube app.

Thanks for any help in getting this rolling again,

Jeremy

Offline seba22

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
Re: Previewpane in RC2?
« Reply #6 on: October 29, 2007, 11:58:20 AM »
Hi,


I cant explain this, but for me working.

 I'm not programmer.




Try log in to your webmail using NEW ACCOUNT ( account what you never log in ).

If, you can see prev view panel, just delete all "cache" records in database.







Offline germanruiz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Previewpane in RC2?
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2007, 12:09:04 PM »
Put this in the main.inc.php . This line is in the RC2 and not in RC1 (however by default it says FALSE).  

I tried it and it worked. Apparently the database has nothing to do with it

// enable composing html formatted messages (experimental)
$rcmail_config['enable_htmleditor'] = TRUE;


Regards




Offline rwilkins108

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 21
Re: Previewpane in RC2?
« Reply #8 on: October 29, 2007, 01:10:22 PM »
So, I'm like others, can get preview pane to work with a new user to RCmail, but not an existing one.

I tried everything noted in this thread, deleting all the rows from the cache table with no luck. I then went into the users table to see that the preferences of my old user had much more information in it than the new user. I saw that one of those elements was preview_pane (it looked like this "preview_pane";b:0;s:14), well, not caring about other things in that field, I did a sql update on the preferences field for my user that replaced my old preference with what's in the new user's preference. *voila* preview pane!

I'll bet that you could just copy the entire preferences field of the old user and change the "preview_pane";b:0;s:14 to "preview_pane";b:1;s:14 and it would allow it, that's just a guess, but I'm betting that b is a boolean...

Offline sirtobi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Previewpane in RC2?
« Reply #9 on: October 29, 2007, 01:44:55 PM »
I think the bug is in program/steps/settings/func.inc in function "rcmail_user_prefs_form":

Change
 
Code: [Select]
$no_override = !empty($CONFIG['dont_override']) ? array_flip((array)$CONFIG['dont_override']) : array('preview_pane'=>true);to
 
Code: [Select]
$no_override = !empty($CONFIG['dont_override']) ? array_flip((array)$CONFIG['dont_override']) : array();
and you should be able to enable the preview in the user settings.

Perhaps you also should set the following values in your config/main.inc.php
 
Code: [Select]
$rcmail_config['preview_pane'] = TRUE;
That worked for me with the database of an version slightly above RC1

Offline UbuLee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Previewpane in RC2?
« Reply #10 on: October 29, 2007, 05:00:18 PM »
Quote from: sirtobi
I think the bug is in program/steps/settings/func.inc in function "rcmail_user_prefs_form":

Change
 
Code: [Select]
$no_override = !empty($CONFIG['dont_override']) ? array_flip((array)$CONFIG['dont_override']) : array('preview_pane'=>true);to
 
Code: [Select]
$no_override = !empty($CONFIG['dont_override']) ? array_flip((array)$CONFIG['dont_override']) : array();
and you should be able to enable the preview in the user settings.

Perhaps you also should set the following values in your config/main.inc.php
 
Code: [Select]
$rcmail_config['preview_pane'] = TRUE;
That worked for me with the database of an version slightly above RC1

This worked! Fantastic! You totally rock!

Offline cheongseeker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Previewpane in RC2?
« Reply #11 on: November 01, 2007, 01:43:12 PM »
Hi sirtobi,

Thanks a lot for your guide. I'm now able to set the preview on or off in the user settings. However, it shows the preview pane in a horizontal mode.

If I want it to be in vertical, how can I accomplish it?


Offline hulapunk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Previewpane in RC2?
« Reply #12 on: November 02, 2007, 08:47:51 AM »
Quote from: sirtobi
I think the bug is in program/steps/settings/func.inc in function "rcmail_user_prefs_form":

Change
 
Code: [Select]
$no_override = !empty($CONFIG['dont_override']) ? array_flip((array)$CONFIG['dont_override']) : array('preview_pane'=>true);to
 
Code: [Select]
$no_override = !empty($CONFIG['dont_override']) ? array_flip((array)$CONFIG['dont_override']) : array();
and you should be able to enable the preview in the user settings.

Perhaps you also should set the following values in your config/main.inc.php
 
Code: [Select]
$rcmail_config['preview_pane'] = TRUE;
That worked for me with the database of an version slightly above RC1

Thank you sirtobi! This worked like a charm! I can now choose "Show preview pane" under my user preferences :D

I love it :)

Offline Le Veilleur

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Previewpane in RC2?
« Reply #13 on: November 05, 2007, 04:49:40 AM »
Quote from: cheongseeker
Hi sirtobi,

Thanks a lot for your guide. I'm now able to set the preview on or off in the user settings. However, it shows the preview pane in a horizontal mode.

If I want it to be in vertical, how can I accomplish it?


I'm in the same situation,I would like to have it vertically like outlook 2003/2007

Thanks

Offline dunccs

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
Re: Previewpane in RC2?
« Reply #14 on: November 07, 2007, 07:24:45 AM »
correct me if i am wrong, do i just need to make changes as indicated in the last post? seems there has quite a lot of trail and erros here, cn we have something straightfoward as a solution, thanx guys