Author Topic: Can't Change Password Using Password Plugin  (Read 7044 times)

Offline mcb4816

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Can't Change Password Using Password Plugin
« on: June 17, 2015, 12:05:49 AM »
I've searched all around for this and found nothing. I'm trying to set up the password plugin so users can change their own passwords. The plugin activated fine and I have a password section in settings now but when I try it tells me the new password could not be saved. I'm sure it has something to do with my settings but I use ecowebhosting.co.uk which isn't as widely used as some other services so it's made finding the exact right settings hard to track down. I've tried any ports I can think of for this type of thing and with and without SSL. I'm trying to use the cpanel method but would be open to trying others if I need to. Any help or point in the right direction would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,876
    • SKaero - Custom Roundcube development
Re: Can't Change Password Using Password Plugin
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2015, 12:22:32 AM »
What settings are you using? Are there any errors in your error log?

Offline mcb4816

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Can't Change Password Using Password Plugin
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2015, 11:45:44 AM »
These are my current settings:

Code: [Select]
$rcmail_config['password_driver'] = 'cpanel';
and

Code: [Select]
$rcmail_config['password_cpanel_host'] = 'cpanel.[mydomain].com';

// The cPanel admin username
$rcmail_config['password_cpanel_username'] = '[myusername]';

// The cPanel admin password
$rcmail_config['password_cpanel_password'] = '[mypassword]';

// The cPanel port to use
$rcmail_config['password_cpanel_port'] = 2082;

// Using ssl for cPanel connections?
$rcmail_config['password_cpanel_ssl'] = false;

// The cPanel theme in use
$rcmail_config['password_cpanel_theme'] = 'x';

With these settings I get a timeout error:
Code: [Select]
[17-Jun-2015 16:38:35 Europe/London] PHP Warning:  fsockopen(): unable to connect to cpanel.[mydomain].com:2082 (Connection timed out) in /home/sites/[mydomain].com/public_html/mail/plugins/password/drivers/cpanel.php on line 66
Switching to port 80 I get the same "cannot save new password error" but nothing is getting logged in the error log.

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,876
    • SKaero - Custom Roundcube development
Re: Can't Change Password Using Password Plugin
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2015, 01:56:09 PM »
It looks like "cpanel.[mydomain].com" is not the correct domain. What is the url when you login to cPanel?

Offline mcb4816

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Can't Change Password Using Password Plugin
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2015, 05:22:51 PM »
I can access it from http://cpanel.[mydomain].com/index.cgi or the host's url which is http://cpanel.ecowebhosting.co.uk/login.cgi. I've tried both in the Roundcube Password setup with no luck. One thing I've noticed (I usually don't log in from the cpanel login page but from the main hosting account page where I can just click on the domain I want to log in for) is that on the cpanel login page there is a captcha type verification where I have to enter the letters from the picture. Is it possible that maybe login insn't possible with this verification?

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,876
    • SKaero - Custom Roundcube development
Re: Can't Change Password Using Password Plugin
« Reply #5 on: June 17, 2015, 09:57:59 PM »
login.cgi isn't a cPanel url, I'm guessing that is some control panel to manage hosting plans etc. from your hosting provider. What is the url of the control panel where you can add mysql databases?

Offline mcb4816

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Can't Change Password Using Password Plugin
« Reply #6 on: June 18, 2015, 12:18:44 AM »
That's all it shows, even when using the cpanel. I did notice it mentions that I can use my site's IP address with port 3306. I can connect to that but if I use the IP address with any cpanel ports the connection is refused.

Offline mcb4816

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Can't Change Password Using Password Plugin
« Reply #7 on: June 18, 2015, 12:20:09 AM »
Sorry, I meant to say that I can access my MySQL databases using the IP address and port 3306.

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,876
    • SKaero - Custom Roundcube development
Re: Can't Change Password Using Password Plugin
« Reply #8 on: June 18, 2015, 03:01:46 AM »
Hmm, what happens when you go to yourdomain:2082

Offline mcb4816

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Can't Change Password Using Password Plugin
« Reply #9 on: June 18, 2015, 01:45:57 PM »
When I try that it attempts to load for several seconds and then I get an unable to connect message. If I try telnet just to see the actual response it is a "request timed out" response.

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,876
    • SKaero - Custom Roundcube development
Re: Can't Change Password Using Password Plugin
« Reply #10 on: June 18, 2015, 02:07:26 PM »
Its possible that your host does actuality offer cPanel then, I would ask support what the cPanel url is (not the hosts own control panel) if they don't have it you wont be able to use the cpanel password driver.