Author Topic: domain/webmail  (Read 4517 times)

Offline ENavarro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
domain/webmail
« on: May 05, 2017, 12:43:43 PM »
Hello, I am a new user using Roundcube, and since I use it as a webmail it has served me very useful, now I have a query, as I do to direct direct to the webmail, I always have to put domain/webmail, there is some configuration in the Same roundcube where I can address defrente webmail without having to put domain/webmail

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,876
    • SKaero - Custom Roundcube development
Re: domain/webmail
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2017, 12:47:06 PM »
Add the following settings to the config.inc.php
Code: [Select]

// The IMAP host chosen to perform the log-in.
// Leave blank to show a textbox at login, give a list of hosts
// to display a pulldown menu or set one host as string.
// To use SSL/TLS connection, enter hostname with prefix ssl:// or tls://
// Supported replacement variables:
// %n - hostname ($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'])
// %t - hostname without the first part
// %d - domain (http hostname $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] without the first part)
// %s - domain name after the '@' from e-mail address provided at login screen
// For example %n = mail.domain.tld, %t = domain.tld
// WARNING: After hostname change update of mail_host column in users table is
//          required to match old user data records with the new host.
$config['default_host'] = 'localhost';

And:
Code: [Select]
// Automatically add this domain to user names for login
// Only for IMAP servers that require full e-mail addresses for login
// Specify an array with 'host' => 'domain' values to support multiple hosts
// Supported replacement variables:
// %h - user's IMAP hostname
// %n - hostname ($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'])
// %t - hostname without the first part
// %d - domain (http hostname $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] without the first part)
// %z - IMAP domain (IMAP hostname without the first part)
// For example %n = mail.domain.tld, %t = domain.tld
$config['username_domain'] = '';

Offline ENavarro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: domain/webmail
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2017, 01:45:08 PM »
Add the following settings to the config.inc.php
Code: [Select]

// The IMAP host chosen to perform the log-in.
// Leave blank to show a textbox at login, give a list of hosts
// to display a pulldown menu or set one host as string.
// To use SSL/TLS connection, enter hostname with prefix ssl:// or tls://
// Supported replacement variables:
// %n - hostname ($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'])
// %t - hostname without the first part
// %d - domain (http hostname $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] without the first part)
// %s - domain name after the '@' from e-mail address provided at login screen
// For example %n = mail.domain.tld, %t = domain.tld
// WARNING: After hostname change update of mail_host column in users table is
//          required to match old user data records with the new host.
$config['default_host'] = 'localhost';

And:
Code: [Select]
// Automatically add this domain to user names for login
// Only for IMAP servers that require full e-mail addresses for login
// Specify an array with 'host' => 'domain' values to support multiple hosts
// Supported replacement variables:
// %h - user's IMAP hostname
// %n - hostname ($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'])
// %t - hostname without the first part
// %d - domain (http hostname $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] without the first part)
// %z - IMAP domain (IMAP hostname without the first part)
// For example %n = mail.domain.tld, %t = domain.tld
$config['username_domain'] = '';


Hi, thanks for your answer, but I have some doubts, I have to add those lines that are without comment (/)?
Or I have to replace the lines because I already have the first line configured that points to my mail server that is in another computer, and you put localhost,

$ Config ['default_host'] = 'localhost'; (In my case it is not pointing to localhost, it is pointing to my mail server)

Or do I have to add that line too? thanks for your reply.


Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,876
    • SKaero - Custom Roundcube development
Re: domain/webmail
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2017, 01:46:40 PM »
If you have default_host set you don't need to change it, just add the username_domain.

Offline ENavarro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: domain/webmail
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2017, 01:56:45 PM »
Hello, I added the last line that you gave me and there is still no change, restart apache and continue, I have to put / webmail.


Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,876
    • SKaero - Custom Roundcube development
Re: domain/webmail
« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2017, 02:24:05 PM »
You need to add your domain to the setting, so for example if you email is user@exmaple.com you put example.com in the config variable.

Offline ENavarro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: domain/webmail
« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2017, 02:45:51 PM »
Well the same thing is the only thing that changes is that I only put my user and no longer the domain at the time of logear, but what I want is to remove the / webmail from my URL, for example, to connect to my webmail from the internet I have That typing "mail.zonatecperu.net.pe/webmail", my query is if there is any way to remove the /webmail from the URL and only digitar: "mail.zonatecperu.net.pe" and that I redirect only to the webmail, there will be some Configuration to make this change?  :'(

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,876
    • SKaero - Custom Roundcube development
Re: domain/webmail
« Reply #7 on: May 05, 2017, 06:14:39 PM »
Oh, I see I miss understood your question. Try moving the files in the webmail folder up a directory level to see if that works.