Author Topic: Roundcube displaying FQDN instead of domain  (Read 3384 times)

Offline nmasunda

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Roundcube displaying FQDN instead of domain
« on: June 26, 2017, 03:27:13 AM »
i want roundcube to display domain only not the FQDN eg user@domain.com not user@mail.domain.com

Offline JohnDoh

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,845
Re: Roundcube displaying FQDN instead of domain
« Reply #1 on: June 26, 2017, 07:44:25 AM »
For new users you can set `mail_domain` in your Roundcube config:

Code: [Select]
// This domain will be used to form e-mail addresses of new users
// Specify an array with 'host' => 'domain' values to support multiple hosts
// Supported replacement variables:
// %h - user's IMAP hostname
// %n - http hostname ($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'])
// %d - domain (http hostname without the first part)
// %z - IMAP domain (IMAP hostname without the first part)
// For example %n = mail.domain.tld, %t = domain.tld
$config['mail_domain'] = '';

Existing users will need to correct their identity manually (Settings > Identities)
Roundcube Plugins: Contextmenu, SpamAssassin Prefs, and moreā€¦

Offline nmasunda

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Roundcube displaying FQDN instead of domain
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2017, 03:46:26 AM »
// This domain will be used to form e-mail addresses of new users
// Specify an array with 'host' => 'domain' values to support multiple hosts
// Supported replacement variables:
// %h - user's IMAP hostname
// %n - http hostname ($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'])
// %d - domain (http hostname without the first part)
// %z - IMAP domain (IMAP hostname without the first part)
// For example %n = mail.domain.tld, %t = domain.tld
$config['mail_domain'] = '';

Thank you so much JohnDoh for this reply. You are a genius.