Author Topic: Roundcube update v1.1.1 to 1.3.1  (Read 1013 times)

Offline Qinn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Roundcube update v1.1.1 to 1.3.1
« on: October 06, 2017, 02:26:46 PM »
Hi there, I could use some advice or pointers on the following:

I upgraded as is described in the "Updating manually " (https://github.com/roundcube/roundcubemail/blob/master/UPGRADING) for 1.1.1 to 1.1.9 this goes well. When I upgrade from 1.1.1 to 1.3.1  the "3 Test config" wants an upgrade this goes well. When  I try to start roundcube with http://localhost/roundcube using FireFox v42 nothing happens.

Thanks for any help!

Cheers Qinn


btw This setup uses Window XP (yeah, I know it's old) with XAMPP 1.8.2 which uses Apache 2.4.9  MySQL 5.5.36 PHP 5.4.27 the mailserver is hMailserver.
and there were some symlink errors with the unpacking of roundcubemail-1.3.1-complete.tar.gz using 7z1604
« Last Edit: October 08, 2017, 04:17:02 AM by Qinn »
Windows 7
hMailserer v5.6.1 - Build 2208
Xampp-win32-5.6.3.0V11
Roundcubemail 1.1.1

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,261
    • http://SKaero.com/
Re: Roundcube update v1.1.1 to 1.3.1
« Reply #1 on: October 06, 2017, 08:59:21 PM »
What do you mean by "nothing happens"

Offline Qinn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: Roundcube update v1.1.1 to 1.3.1
« Reply #2 on: October 07, 2017, 03:53:43 AM »
Thanks for your reply, the screen stays blank, were I would expect the login screen. Yet, I can access the installer at http://localhost/roundcube/installer.
« Last Edit: October 07, 2017, 08:24:48 AM by Qinn »
Windows 7
hMailserer v5.6.1 - Build 2208
Xampp-win32-5.6.3.0V11
Roundcubemail 1.1.1

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,261
    • http://SKaero.com/
Re: Roundcube update v1.1.1 to 1.3.1
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2017, 02:40:20 PM »
What is in the Roundcube error log?

Offline Qinn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: Roundcube update v1.1.1 to 1.3.1
« Reply #4 on: October 09, 2017, 08:36:31 AM »
Looking at the error log, stupid me , I could have thought of that one  :-[

Yes, in errors logging there is a line for every opening (with the blank screen), each line says:

Code: [Select]
PHP Fatal error: Call to undefined function get_input_value() in c:\xampp\htdocs\plugins\db_version\db_version.php on line 119 in db_version.php

I took a look at this file and line 119
Code: [Select]
if(get_input_value('_load_pm_settings', RCUBE_INPUT_GET)){
In the header of this php file there is the mentioning of http://myroundcube.googlecode.com', so it seems these files have been downloaded to add plugins, at some point. From what I have read this site is gone and these plugins are not supported here.

Then I bluntly replaced the directory plugins with the one inside roundcubemail-1.3.1-complete.tar.gz file and the login screen reappeared again  :) and all "seemed" well.

Now the following line is in the error log.

Code: [Select]
PHP Error: Failed to load plugin file C:/xampp/htdocs/roundcube/plugins/plugin_manager/plugin_manager.php in C:\xampp\htdocs\roundcube\program\lib\Roundcube\rcube_plugin_api.php on line 173 (GET /roundcube/)
I looked at the config.inc.php file and there is mentioning of the plugin_manager. Is it best to replace the following
Code: [Select]
$config['plugins'] = array('plugin_manager');
with
Code: [Select]
// List of active plugins (in plugins/ directory)
$config['plugins'] = array(
    'archive',
    'zipdownload',
);

from the file config.inc.php.sample to get rid of this error message?
« Last Edit: October 09, 2017, 11:07:06 AM by Qinn »
Windows 7
hMailserer v5.6.1 - Build 2208
Xampp-win32-5.6.3.0V11
Roundcubemail 1.1.1

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,261
    • http://SKaero.com/
Re: Roundcube update v1.1.1 to 1.3.1
« Reply #5 on: October 09, 2017, 01:44:00 PM »
I looked at the config.inc.php file and there is mentioning of the plugin_manager. Is it best to replace the following
Code: [Select]
$config['plugins'] = array('plugin_manager');
with
Code: [Select]
// List of active plugins (in plugins/ directory)
$config['plugins'] = array(
    'archive',
    'zipdownload',
);

from the file config.inc.php.sample to get rid of this error message?
If you don't need either the archive or zipdownload plugins you can just do:
Code: [Select]
$config['plugins'] = array();