Author Topic: Display Name not populated from LDAP  (Read 709 times)

Offline lefko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Display Name not populated from LDAP
« on: April 09, 2019, 03:30:26 AM »
Hi,
although i have a working LDAP address book in my roundcube 1.3.6 installation, new identities have their logon username in their Display Name option rather than their cn.
any ideas how can i fix this?

thank you in advance

Offline JohnDoh

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,309
Re: Display Name not populated from LDAP
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2019, 01:41:20 PM »
user identity information and address book information are separate. have a look at the new_user_identity plugin that ships with roundcube
Roundcube Plugins: Contextmenu, SpamAssassin Prefs, and moreā€¦

Offline lefko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: Display Name not populated from LDAP
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2019, 02:31:13 AM »
thanks again!
my understanding was that a working LDAP addressbook is prerequisite for the the new_user_identity plugin
there is a config file for the plugin that has 3 parameters the first is the one shown below:

// The id of the address book to use to automatically set a
// user's full name in their new identity. (This should be an
// string, which refers to the $config['ldap_public'] array.)
$config['new_user_identity_addressbook'] = 'People';

in the defaults.inc.php file in my LDAP addresbook settings I have this:

// In order to enable public ldap search, configure an array like the Verisign
// example further below. if you would like to test, simply uncomment the example.
// Array key must contain only safe characters, ie. a-zA-Z0-9_
$config['ldap_public']['People'] = array(
'name' => 'People',
'hosts' => array('ldap.xxx.xxx'),
'port' => 389,
'base_dn' => 'ou=people,dc=uth,dc=gr',
'bind_dn' => '',
'bind_pass' => '',
'hidden' => true,
'search_only' => true,
'writable' => false,
'LDAP_object_Classes' => array('top','person','inetOrgPerson','abxldapPerson'),
'required_fields' => array('givenName','cn','sn','mail'),
'LDAP_rdn' => 'mail',
'ldap_version' => 3,
'search_fields' => array('givenName','cn','mail','sn'),
'surname_field' => 'sn',
'name_field' => 'cn',
'email_field' => 'mail',
'firstname_field' => 'givenName',
'sort' => 'givenName',
'scope' => 'sub',
'filter' => 'givenName=*',
'fuzzy_search' =>true
);

what am i doing wrong?

Offline lefko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: Display Name not populated from LDAP
« Reply #3 on: April 10, 2019, 03:52:29 AM »
My bad i didn't see that the plugin's config file had a .dist extension- everything is fine
this can be closed