Author Topic: default domain name is wrong ?  (Read 564 times)

Offline oukourj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
default domain name is wrong ?
« on: October 29, 2019, 09:53:59 AM »
So, basically, that's my first install of an SMTP/IMAP+webmail server... So I guess I missed something somewhere.

The question is simple :
When logging in to roundcube to any of my local users, they are shown with an adress that includes the hostname of my server, e.g. :
john@mail.example.com

I'd like to have them show only @example.com.... like any traditional mail address.

What parameter should I change for this ?
Is this controlled by the config.inc.php file ('default_host' maybe ?)

Or is it really a deeper issue with my postfix configuration ?

Note that from Thunderbird, if I specify the address @example.com (the one I want, without hostname), it shows this way, on my inbox, and when sending mail too.

Thanks for any insights

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,597
    • http://SKaero.com/
Re: default domain name is wrong ?
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2019, 10:57:00 AM »
Code: [Select]
// This domain will be used to form e-mail addresses of new users
// Specify an array with 'host' => 'domain' values to support multiple hosts
// Supported replacement variables:
// %h - user's IMAP hostname
// %n - http hostname ($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'])
// %d - domain (http hostname without the first part)
// %z - IMAP domain (IMAP hostname without the first part)
// For example %n = mail.domain.tld, %t = domain.tld
$config['mail_domain'] = '';

Offline oukourj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: default domain name is wrong ?
« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2019, 08:40:31 AM »
Thanks a lot, seems to work !
(I checked the file before asking but this entry and it's comments were not in my config.inc.php with 1.4RC2 :D)

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,597
    • http://SKaero.com/
Re: default domain name is wrong ?
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2019, 11:21:59 AM »
All of the options are shown in the defaults.inc.php and you can then copy them to the config.inc.php to set them.