Author Topic: 1.4.0 Release Bug with filters [FIXED]  (Read 2274 times)

Offline DougBarton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
1.4.0 Release Bug with filters [FIXED]
« on: November 11, 2019, 03:22:08 AM »
I use a lot of Sieve filters. If I go into the Settings > Filters and don't select one, I can go to any other menu without problems.

If I select a filter to view, I get "trapped" in that menu, and cannot select any other menu item other than the Actions pulldown above the list of filters. The only way to exit is to click Save, whether I made a change or not; or to choose one of the Actions (I can hit Cancel and still be allowed to choose something else).

This is with 1.4.0 Release, with the Elastic skin, on the latest Firefox. I did try 1.4-RC2, and don't recall this happening, but it's also possible that I didn't try clicking a filter to look at as I only tested it lightly.

Not a major bug, but certainly unexpected. Let me know if there is any info I can provide to help debugging.
« Last Edit: November 13, 2019, 02:03:40 AM by DougBarton »

Offline JohnDoh

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,456
Re: 1.4.0 Release Bug with filters
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2019, 05:20:16 AM »
Roundcube Plugins: Contextmenu, SpamAssassin Prefs, and moreā€¦

Offline DougBarton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: 1.4.0 Release Bug with filters [FIXED]
« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2019, 02:00:36 AM »
Confirmed, that commit fixed it.

Thanks!