Author Topic: address_book_type not working  (Read 2307 times)

Offline dano

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
address_book_type not working
« on: December 01, 2008, 12:52:36 PM »
Ever since the addition of "$rcmail_config['address_book_type'] = 'sql';" to the main.inc.php autocompletion of addresses has stopped working.  I don't use LDAP so I simply removed that from the config line leaving sql and prior to this change it was working fine.

Was there something else I was supposed to change?

Offline JohnDoh

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,249
address_book_type not working
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2008, 02:28:17 PM »
Hi,

If you just use the standard sql addressbook and no LDAP then the line in your config should just read "$rcmail_config['address_book_type'] = 'sql';". There was a problem with r2081, there was some code missing, that was added in r2089. What version are you using?
Roundcube Plugins: Contextmenu, SpamAssassin Prefs, and more…

Offline dano

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
address_book_type not working
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2008, 05:56:59 PM »
Hello John and thanks for your reply,

I just did a compare of the main.inc.php.dist between versions 2088 and 2104 (currently running) and the only difference was:

// If true all folders will be checked for recent messages
$rcmail_config['check_all_folders'] = FALSE;

As far as I know the "$rcmail_config['address_book_type'] = 'sql';" line has not changed since it was added.  Did it maybe drop back out of the SVN?

Offline JohnDoh

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,249
address_book_type not working
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2008, 04:40:40 AM »
no the config is still in, there was a file added program/steps/mail/autocomplete.inc (that was the code that was missing) do you get any thing in your error log, does the UI just stick on "searching"?
Roundcube Plugins: Contextmenu, SpamAssassin Prefs, and more…

Offline dano

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
address_book_type not working
« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2008, 11:59:39 AM »
Quote from: JohnDoh;15557
no the config is still in, there was a file added program/steps/mail/autocomplete.inc (that was the code that was missing) do you get any thing in your error log, does the UI just stick on "searching"?

Excellent call John, I had missed uploading that file!

Thank you very much for your time :D