Author Topic: bug in "to" field  (Read 3004 times)

Offline Daedhel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
bug in "to" field
« on: February 24, 2009, 02:32:29 PM »
Hi,

I have installed roundcube on a Debian Lenny (stable) server. Here is the package info:
Quote

#apt-cache show roundcube

Package: roundcube
Priority: extra
Section: web
Installed-Size: 92
Maintainer: Debian Roundcube Maintainers
Architecture: all
Version: 0.1.1-10
Depends: roundcube-sqlite | roundcube-db, roundcube-core (= 0.1.1-10)
Filename: pool/main/r/roundcube/roundcube_0.1.1-10_all.deb
Size: 13572
MD5sum: 1c2f1a6cea36d178089ab25c1853f759
SHA1: 2ba80fd8100c0aa3f457c90383cad5d42bc279bd
SHA256: eeed6cd105e68c045b0df04aab88e9f374f3ae271b0c2c668e561dc5f7cecf46
Description: skinnable AJAX based webmail solution for IMAP servers
 RoundCube Webmail is a browser-based multilingual IMAP client with an
 application-like user interface. It provides full functionality
 expected from an e-mail client, including MIME support, address book,
 folder manipulation and message filters.
 .
 The user interface is fully skinnable using XHTML and CSS 2.
 .
 This package will install a full roundcube application.
Homepage: The RoundCube Webmail Project
Tag: implemented-in::php, interface::web, mail::imap, protocol::{http,imap,smtp}, role::app-data, role::metapackage, web::application, works-with::mail


My server info:
Quote

# uname -a
Linux my_hostname 2.6.26-1-686 #1 SMP Sat Jan 10 18:29:31 UTC 2009 i686 GNU/Linux


The "To" field stopped wotking after a system upgrade from Debian Etch to Debian Lenny. Now my clients can't send an email with it even it there is a recipient. I have attached a screen shot of the problem, including the error roundcube gives.

Thanks,
Jordan

Offline Daedhel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
bug in "to" field
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2009, 09:22:26 PM »
I don't understand why I am not getting any answer. I believe I have explained the problem pretty clearly?

Daedhel

Offline rosali

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,533
bug in "to" field
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2009, 01:26:36 AM »
I don't even see this Font Size / Font Familiy Link on the compose screen. Try if problem persists if you clear you browser cache.

Also, do you really use the default skin?
Regards,
Rosali
__________________
MyRoundcube Project (commercial)

Offline Daedhel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
bug in "to" field
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2009, 10:35:44 AM »
Thanks Rosali,

It does that for every browser, the cache being cleared or not.

And yes, I am using the default skin,

Might be relevant to say that it worked perfectly before I upgraded my system from Etch to Lenny.

Daedhel

Offline rosali

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,533
bug in "to" field
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2009, 11:57:30 AM »
Well, I can't help on this point (Etch -> Lenny). It looks like your webserver does not parse the compose page correctly.
Regards,
Rosali
__________________
MyRoundcube Project (commercial)

Offline Daedhel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
bug in "to" field
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2009, 12:15:03 PM »
Still the webserver renders every other page correctly. I have like 20 clients webpages on my server, with all sorts of web apllications (eyeos, cms, forums, etc.) and everything works fine. I don't know, it would seam weird for me that the server would have problems ONLY with roundcube.

Thanks,

Jordan

Offline rosali

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,533
bug in "to" field
« Reply #6 on: February 26, 2009, 12:38:29 PM »
Did you try to run the roundcube installer? Enable in main.inc.php and request http://to_your_rc/installer

Any problems indicated?
Regards,
Rosali
__________________
MyRoundcube Project (commercial)

Offline Daedhel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
bug in "to" field
« Reply #7 on: February 26, 2009, 05:11:12 PM »
Ok, I have installed roundcube from the debian repositories. When I :

# dpkg-reconfigure roundcube-core

I get an error because the database already exists.

here is the error from the bash prompt:

Quote
dbconfig-common: writing config to /etc/dbconfig-common/roundcube.conf
*** WARNING: ucf was run from a maintainer script that uses debconf, but
             the script did not pass --debconf-ok to ucf. The maintainer
             script should be fixed to not stop debconf before calling ucf,
             and pass it this parameter. For now, ucf will revert to using
             old-style, non-debconf prompting. Ugh!

             Please inform the package maintainer about this problem.
Replacing config file /etc/roundcube/debian-db.php with new version
granting access to database roundcube for roundcube@localhost: already exists.
creating database roundcube: already exists.
populating database via sql...  error encountered populating database:
mysql said: ERROR 1050 (42S01) at line 11: Table 'cache' already exists
dbconfig-common: roundcube configure: aborted.
dbconfig-common: flushing administrative password

Can I safely remove the old database without losing my clients info? I wasn't too sure if there would be useful information lost by flushing the database.

Thanks!

Daedhel
« Last Edit: February 26, 2009, 05:14:52 PM by Daedhel »

Offline Daedhel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
bug in "to" field
« Reply #8 on: February 26, 2009, 09:40:44 PM »
Ok, I have backed up my database, and reinstalled roundcube. I get the same error. My clients are starting to get a little pushy...

Anyone has any idea?

Offline JohnDoh

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,440
bug in "to" field
« Reply #9 on: February 27, 2009, 03:19:02 AM »
it looks like a problem with the tinymce editor to me, do you have HTML compose selected or plain text?

I had a quick look at the debian package and it doesnt install the tinymce from roundcube but instead as a seperate package, this could be the problem. check in roundcube_root/program/js/ and see if there is a tiny_mce folder or just a link.

if it is a link try deleteing the link and then downloading the tincy_mce folder from roundcube and see if it makes any difference
Roundcube Plugins: Contextmenu, SpamAssassin Prefs, and moreā€¦

Offline Daedhel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
bug in "to" field
« Reply #10 on: February 28, 2009, 10:58:37 AM »
Thanks for your help, I have decided to remove the package and install the last stable verson manually. It works now.

Jordan