Author Topic: addressbook in compose window  (Read 53726 times)

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #15 on: December 07, 2009, 02:00:00 AM »
Does 1.1 work? if so, I may have packaged the wrong version in 1.2.

In 1.1 i did some testing with ldap and it worked. But I have very rudimentary access to ldap, so I may have missed things. I could really use some help debugging the ldap code.

Im currently on a scuba diving expedition in papua new guinea, and wont be back with some kind of modern internet access until end of december. At that time I'll look at this if no one else has figured it out before then..

Offline epinter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #16 on: December 08, 2009, 07:02:52 AM »
I think the problem is with the search... The program only calls listrecords method, but with ldap no records are returned. I think a true search must be implemented (for SQL and LDAP).


Quote from: corbosman;23701
Does 1.1 work? if so, I may have packaged the wrong version in 1.2.

In 1.1 i did some testing with ldap and it worked. But I have very rudimentary access to ldap, so I may have missed things. I could really use some help debugging the ldap code.

Im currently on a scuba diving expedition in papua new guinea, and wont be back with some kind of modern internet access until end of december. At that time I'll look at this if no one else has figured it out before then..

Offline cafeolai

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
can't get it to work !
« Reply #17 on: December 08, 2009, 10:31:48 AM »
Help !!  can't get the compose_addressbook to work !!  I am new with Roundcube/PHP.:confused:

I copied the whole 'compose_addressbook' folder under \plugins\
and  then I added
// which addressbook do we show. this can contain any addressbooks you use, including those set by plugins.
// by default it's the same as the autocomplete_addressbooks setting.

// $rcmail_config['compose_addressbooks'] = array('ldap');
// $rcmail_config['compose_addressbooks'] = array('sql', 'static');
$rcmail_config['compose_addressbooks'] = array('sql');

at the bottom of config\main.inc.php

anything else I need to do ??

Thanks for your help :)

Offline cafeolai

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
French Translation
« Reply #18 on: December 08, 2009, 10:40:13 AM »
If it helps..



$labels = array();
$labels['compose_addressbook_buttontitle'] = 'Afficher le Carnet d'Adresses';
$labels['compose_addressbook_title'] = 'Carnet d'Adresses';
$labels['compose_addressbook_close'] = 'Fermer';
$labels['compose_addressbook_noselect'] = 'Vous n'avez pas sélectionné d'adresse';
$labels['compose_addressbook_added'] = 'Adresse ajoutée';

?>

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,566
    • http://SKaero.com/
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #19 on: December 08, 2009, 10:45:46 AM »
Did you add the plugin to the plugins array in the [RC root]/config/main.inc.php?

Code: [Select]

$rcmail_config['plugins'] = array('compose_addressbook');

Offline cafeolai

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #20 on: December 08, 2009, 10:54:26 AM »
Thank you !!!!!!!!   Now it works !!!  :)

Offline epinter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #21 on: December 08, 2009, 11:20:02 AM »
@corbosman
I did some improments in you great plugin (visual, ldap and sql search). Now the LDAP search is working fine. I think you can make this the 1.3 :).

I tested with RC r2602, it's working fine with LDAP and SQL (I have 2 LDAP databases working with RC).


Thank you for the plugin development, is a great feature for rcmail.
« Last Edit: December 08, 2009, 12:30:52 PM by epinter »

Offline cafeolai

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Thank you
« Reply #22 on: December 08, 2009, 11:29:57 AM »
It works !!   Thank you very much for your help :)

Offline siulee88

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #23 on: December 16, 2009, 10:03:30 PM »
hi

do u think your plugin can seach "global address book"?
thanx  :D

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #24 on: December 19, 2009, 06:05:25 AM »
Thanks epinter for your patch. I'll be back in civilization in a few days and will take a look at your patches. At first glance they look great! I'll post a 1.3 soon after.

Offline siulee88

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #25 on: December 22, 2009, 12:07:21 AM »
Here is the Hong Kong and Taiwan localization (zh_TW):


$labels = array();
$labels['compose_addressbook_buttontitle'] = '顯示地址簿';
$labels['compose_addressbook_title'] = '地址簿';
$labels['compose_addressbook_close'] = '關閉';
$labels['compose_addressbook_noselect'] = '沒有選擇電郵地址';
$labels['compose_addressbook_added'] = '已加入電郵地址';

?>

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #26 on: December 23, 2009, 07:07:26 AM »
siulee88, in theory it should work with globaladdressbook. If it just behaves like a normal addressbook. You may have to define that plugin before mine though, and configure my plugin to use the global addressbook. Try adding 'global' to the list of used addressbooks.

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #27 on: December 23, 2009, 07:17:20 AM »
Quote from: epinter;23760
@corbosman
I did some improments in you great plugin (visual, ldap and sql search). Now the LDAP search is working fine. I think you can make this the 1.3 :).

I tested with RC r2602, it's working fine with LDAP and SQL (I have 2 LDAP databases working with RC).


Thank you for the plugin development, is a great feature for rcmail.


Hi, again thanks for your patch! Im not sure though I agree with some of the changes you made. I incorporated the visual changes as they're nice, but the main issue, LDAP support, is imho not the right way to do it.

I think by far the most people will not be using LDAP, but just the default SQL. Your changes now force them, and everyone else, to always have to enter a search to find any address. Originally, this wasnt necessary as you'd immediately get a list of all addresses and you could immediately double click one. Very fast, unlike your version imho.

Also, i think there must be a way to make it work with list_records. See, if you go to the normal addressbook task, top-right, it also shows a list with all your contacts without having to search right? This uses the list_records method as well. Id rather find out why this isnt working for you. For me it actually is, im using FreeLDAP.org to test, and im seeing all my contacts.

Maybe you can put some debug calls in the code and find out whats going on.

Regards,

Cor

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
version 1.3 available
« Reply #28 on: December 24, 2009, 01:39:24 AM »
I just upgraded the compose addressbook plugin to version 1.3. This includes a taiwanese translation and some ui fixes proposed in this thread by epinter.

There may be issues with using this plugin with ldap. I can as of yet not reproduce them. If you have issues with ldap addressbooks let me know in this thread.

Please submit translations as well. Now made even easier by going here.

Offline siulee88

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #29 on: December 28, 2009, 07:01:34 PM »
ok and thz, i will try it

Quote from: corbosman;24163
siulee88, in theory it should work with globaladdressbook. If it just behaves like a normal addressbook. You may have to define that plugin before mine though, and configure my plugin to use the global addressbook. Try adding 'global' to the list of used addressbooks.