Author Topic: addressbook in compose window  (Read 53793 times)

Offline haocheng

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Global address book is normal can reveal
« Reply #30 on: January 09, 2010, 12:29:59 AM »
Dear corbosman :

i according to your instruction , Add global on config  ,

$rcmail_config['compose_addressbooks'] = array('sql','global');

"global address book" is correct display is in compose _ addressbook

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #31 on: January 09, 2010, 12:33:54 AM »
So you're saying it works?

Offline haocheng

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #32 on: January 09, 2010, 01:09:39 AM »
Yes it is work

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #33 on: January 10, 2010, 09:01:58 AM »
Good to hear. I thought it would work as it's just a normal addressbook.

Offline epinter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #34 on: January 12, 2010, 06:25:29 AM »
Quote from: corbosman;24164
Hi, again thanks for your patch! Im not sure though I agree with some of the changes you made. I incorporated the visual changes as they're nice, but the main issue, LDAP support, is imho not the right way to do it.

I think by far the most people will not be using LDAP, but just the default SQL. Your changes now force them, and everyone else, to always have to enter a search to find any address. Originally, this wasnt necessary as you'd immediately get a list of all addresses and you could immediately double click one. Very fast, unlike your version imho.

Also, i think there must be a way to make it work with list_records. See, if you go to the normal addressbook task, top-right, it also shows a list with all your contacts without having to search right? This uses the list_records method as well. Id rather find out why this isnt working for you. For me it actually is, im using FreeLDAP.org to test, and im seeing all my contacts.

Maybe you can put some debug calls in the code and find out whats going on.

Regards,

Cor


Good to know, you are open to suggestions. :)

I've done the search this way because I have a large email infrastructure (ISP). I have some domains with 2000/3000 email accounts (all accounts using LDAP). Imagine a large number of users getting 3000 addresses from LDAP to compose a message... I agree with you about the search, but only for small addressbooks... I don't think I'm the only using large addressbooks.

You can create an configuration option to control de behavior ...

When I click in my normal addressbook, I get a list of all records when I go to the SQL addressbook. But when I click in LDAP addressbook I need to search. My "filter" option in LDAP configuration is empty.


Cheers.

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #35 on: January 12, 2010, 06:35:55 AM »
Yeah, initially I also wondered about what to do about large addressbooks. I guess I could make it an option. Either you get your whole addressbook, or you have to search. I'll have to think about how to combine those 2.

Offline ABerglund

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 673
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #36 on: January 25, 2010, 04:01:23 PM »
I've been using this plugin for quite some time, but just added a global LDAP book over the weekend. I have not been able to get the LDAP book to show up in the compose window as the normal SQL book does. Any ideas?
Arne Berglund
SysAdmin, Internet Services
Lane Education Service District
Eugene, OR, USA

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #37 on: January 25, 2010, 04:49:24 PM »
Ive had reports that LDAP doesnt work. Unfortunately I dont have access to LDAP except for a very basic free one that does work for me.

If you read the thread you'll see that there is a solution, but i havent been able to implement it. You could ask epinter to send you the patch he made, which will probably work for you.

Offline ABerglund

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 673
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #38 on: January 25, 2010, 10:09:00 PM »
OK, after playing with the config file parameter a bit, I got it working. I don't care for how the LDAP search returns entries that have matches in the middle of the string, but that's how RC does LDAP searches, even in the main address book. Has nothing to do with this plugin.
Arne Berglund
SysAdmin, Internet Services
Lane Education Service District
Eugene, OR, USA

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #39 on: January 25, 2010, 10:19:13 PM »
Could you elaborate on what you changed? It might help others.

Offline ABerglund

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 673
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #40 on: January 26, 2010, 12:08:20 AM »
Might not help others, depending on their LDAP setup. I could not specify the LDAP directory by name, or by 'ldap'. A had to use:

Code: [Select]
$rcmail_config['compose_addressbooks'] = array('public_ldap');
Arne Berglund
SysAdmin, Internet Services
Lane Education Service District
Eugene, OR, USA

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #41 on: January 27, 2010, 07:07:43 AM »
Hmm, interesting. Thats a new one for me. Wonder why it had to be called that. How did you found out?

Offline ABerglund

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 673
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #42 on: January 27, 2010, 11:02:31 AM »
Quote from: corbosman;24944
Hmm, interesting. Thats a new one for me. Wonder why it had to be called that. How did you found out?
Has to do with how I had to define the various LDAP directories I'm adding to my system, I suspect. Although it seems to me that I had to define it differently in your plugin than I did to put it in the main addressbook page.

I'll play around with it when I get time and confirm what it's doing.
Arne Berglund
SysAdmin, Internet Services
Lane Education Service District
Eugene, OR, USA

Offline bagu

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
    • Bagu.biz
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #43 on: February 01, 2010, 02:47:17 PM »
Hello,

Nice plugin.
Here is the french translation :
Code: [Select]
<?php

$labels 
= array();
$labels['compose_addressbook_buttontitle'] = 'Afficher le carnet d\'adresse';
$labels['compose_addressbook_title'] = 'Carnet d\'adresse';
$labels['compose_addressbook_close'] = 'Fermer';
$labels['compose_addressbook_noselect'] = 'Vous n\'avez pas sélectionné d\'adresse';
$labels['compose_addressbook_added'] = 'Adresses ajoutées';

?>


Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #44 on: February 01, 2010, 05:44:20 PM »
Thank you, i will update it when I get home. Im currently on an expedition photographing Sperm Whales in Dominica.