Author Topic: Accounts ?  (Read 13808 times)

Offline zuckbin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Accounts ?
« on: January 22, 2010, 03:46:53 AM »
Hi

I install accounts plugins, i create the database

What can i do excatly in the database ?

-aid ?
-account_id ?
-account_pw in clear, not in md5 ?
- user_id ?

i got 10 boxes on differents domain on the same server, and want to see all my boxes in roundcube without login/logout for each box.

Can you explain how can i switch between all my boxes.

I can see a dropdown on the left, but only the box which i log in appear

Thank to help :)

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,876
    • SKaero - Custom Roundcube development
Accounts ?
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2010, 04:34:17 AM »
Install the settings plugin then there should be a menu in the setting for you to setup the accounts.

Offline zuckbin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Accounts ?
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2010, 05:56:52 AM »
I got it in account administration

But when i want to add an account, i got this error:

Failed to etablished a connection to remote host

What must i put in Login ID: ?

Thanks

Offline zuckbin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Accounts ?
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2010, 06:02:42 AM »
I try the test connection succesfull

Code: [Select]
mail4us.net ok
ssl google ok

Here my config.inc.php

Code: [Select]
/*accounts plugin */

// navigation config (requires plugin settings @website http://myroundcube.googlecode.com)
$rcmail_config['settingsnav'][] = array('part' => '', 'locale' => 'settings.accounts', 'href' => './?_task=settings&_action=plugin.accounts&_framed=1', 'onclick' => '', 'descr' => 'accounts');

/* database table name */
$rcmail_config['db_table_accounts'] = 'accounts';

/* allowed hosts ::: array() = all */
$rcmail_config['accounts_hosts'] = array(
  "My Host" => "localhost:143",
  "Google Mail" => "ssl://imap.gmail.com:993"
);

/* always use default smtp server */
$rcmail_config['accounts_smtp_default'] = TRUE;
« Last Edit: January 22, 2010, 06:38:36 AM by zuckbin »

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,876
    • SKaero - Custom Roundcube development
Accounts ?
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2010, 01:12:38 PM »
The login id should be be the email address like: user@domin.com

Offline zuckbin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Accounts ?
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2010, 07:17:26 AM »
i put the email adress and got always same error

here my accounts table:

Code: [Select]

aid account_dn account_id account_pw account_host preferences user_id
1 sebastien@xxx.com sebastien@xxx.com lEAEVqO7 localhost NULL 1


is it good ?

I found this in my error log:

Code: [Select]

[27-Jan-2010 13:23:28] PHP Warning:  mcrypt_generic_init() [function.mcrypt-generic-init]: Iv size incorrect; supplied length: 6, needed: 8 in /home/var/www/localhost/htdocs/roundcube/program/include/rcmail.php on line 995
[27-Jan-2010 13:23:28] PHP Warning:  mdecrypt_generic() [function.mdecrypt-generic]: An empty string was passed in /home/var/www/localhost/htdocs/roundcube/program/include/rcmail.php on line 996


Thanks
« Last Edit: January 27, 2010, 07:26:51 AM by zuckbin »

Offline zuckbin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Accounts ?
« Reply #6 on: February 01, 2010, 03:30:07 AM »
Nobody use this feature here ?

Offline rosali

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,533
Accounts ?
« Reply #7 on: February 01, 2010, 03:37:52 AM »
Does it fail generally (localhost and gmail)? Try to remove port extension from lobalhost aswell. Also test mail4us.net. You can use user "demo@mail4us.net", password "demo".

Regarding the warnings in the logs I'm not sure. The plugin use the encrypt/decrypt method of the rcmail class [$rcmail->encrypt($account_pw); $rcmail->decrypt($password);]. So it does nothing else then default Roundcube. Do you get the warnings if the plugin is disabled aswell?

Here is was default Roundcube does: $_SESSION['password']  = $this->encrypt($pass); $this->decrypt($_SESSION['password'];

So I really don't see a difference.
« Last Edit: February 01, 2010, 03:46:34 AM by rosali »
Regards,
Rosali
__________________
MyRoundcube Project (commercial)

Offline zuckbin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Accounts ?
« Reply #8 on: February 01, 2010, 07:46:27 AM »
This is a localhost failed.

I try with one of my gmail account and it works

I removed the port in the config file

var_dump of $imap_port = 143

var_dump of $prot = bool(false)

It could be this...
« Last Edit: February 01, 2010, 08:08:03 AM by zuckbin »

Offline zuckbin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Accounts ?
« Reply #9 on: February 01, 2010, 09:37:29 AM »
I get it: it works !!!

I just replace this in the accounts.php file

Code: [Select]

$imap_open = "{" . $imap_host . ":" . $imap_port . "/novalidate-cert}INBOX";

by
Code: [Select]
$imap_open = "{" . $imap_host . ":" . $imap_port . "/imap/notls}INBOX";

Thanks, bye ;)

Offline rosali

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,533
Accounts ?
« Reply #10 on: February 01, 2010, 12:59:31 PM »
Posted via Mobile Device
There was already an option for that in the config file in latest release
Regards,
Rosali
__________________
MyRoundcube Project (commercial)

Offline martinkong

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Accounts ?
« Reply #11 on: February 04, 2010, 09:48:21 PM »
I put this in config:

$rcmail_config['imap_open_flag'] = 'imap/notls';

and got it working with my own IMAP server.  But it doesn't work with GMail with trying to add a GMaill account (Failed to make remote connection with remote host).

'novalidate-cert' also doesn't work.

Anyone know how to make it work with GMail?

Thanks!

Offline rosali

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,533
Accounts ?
« Reply #12 on: February 05, 2010, 12:34:28 AM »
Only 'notls' not 'imap/notls' ...
Regards,
Rosali
__________________
MyRoundcube Project (commercial)

Offline martinkong

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Accounts ?
« Reply #13 on: February 05, 2010, 12:40:02 AM »
Just tried it.  Still says "Failed to connect to remote host".

BTW, this is the value used in $rcmail_config['accounts_hosts']

array
(
  "My company" => "imap.company:143",
  "Google Mail" => "ssl://imap.gmail.com:993"
);
« Last Edit: February 05, 2010, 12:42:25 AM by martinkong »

Offline rosali

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,533
Accounts ?
« Reply #14 on: February 05, 2010, 12:53:56 AM »
Gmail needs SSL. Is your PHP compiled with OpenSSL?

Here is a test script to find out (by try and error) which flag may work for you:
http://www.roundcubeforum.net/7-third-party-contributions/46-api-based-plugins/5923-accounts-plugin.html

I can't do anything more for you. It is a PHP configuration issue.
Regards,
Rosali
__________________
MyRoundcube Project (commercial)