Author Topic: Displaying JPG images  (Read 11207 times)

Offline MDC888

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Displaying JPG images
« on: June 21, 2010, 05:59:35 AM »
Hi there,

I encounter a little problem with the last stable version of Roundcube:
It seems to be impossible to display received images, especially JPEG ones.
Opening the mail under another webmail or Outlook give a good result: the image is well displayed.

So here is a description of the problem:
Clicking on an attached JPG will give this message:
h-t-t-p://domainname.com/?_task=mail&_action=get&_mbox=INBOX&_uid=45&_part=2
Downloading the image won't help, because Windows (for example) can't read it: the preview system seems to be corrupted.
Opening the image in Photoshop will work, as it's not opening the preview only...

Could you help me?

Thanks ;)

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,541
    • http://SKaero.com/
Displaying JPG images
« Reply #1 on: June 21, 2010, 06:53:48 AM »
Its working for me in the SVN, is there anything in your error log?

Offline MDC888

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Displaying JPG images
« Reply #2 on: June 21, 2010, 07:18:02 AM »
Nothing relative to this.
Are received images stocked in the upload temp dir?

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,541
    • http://SKaero.com/
Displaying JPG images
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2010, 08:47:19 AM »
Shouldn't be, I recommend upgrading the SVN to see if you stlll have the problem.

Offline MDC888

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Displaying JPG images
« Reply #4 on: June 22, 2010, 03:16:46 AM »
I have the last version...
Don't know what to do.
I want to verify files directly on the server. So could kyou give the default path for received temp files? Or is it the same than the uploaded temp files?

Thanks

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,541
    • http://SKaero.com/
Displaying JPG images
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2010, 04:12:24 AM »
You said that you where using the latest stable version witch would be 0.3.1 witch is nearly 6 month old. The files are stored on the mail server so I can give you a path to where there are stored.

Offline MDC888

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Displaying JPG images
« Reply #6 on: June 22, 2010, 04:19:51 AM »
Right!
I didn't know it was 6 month old. I will update at the end of the week and tell you what happens

cheers

Offline mattfox27

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
Displaying JPG images
« Reply #7 on: September 26, 2010, 12:58:32 AM »
I have the same problem...using .4 whats the fix?

Offline marwain

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
0.4.2
« Reply #8 on: November 04, 2010, 05:49:38 AM »
Hey guys, still have issue with JPG in version 0.4.2. Anybody found solution? Other formats seem to be fine. I tried to play with files encoding, but no succes.

Offline dziobak

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
Displaying JPG images
« Reply #9 on: November 04, 2010, 07:48:40 AM »
attach a message with this problem, maybe then you will get answer...

Offline marwain

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Msg
« Reply #10 on: November 04, 2010, 08:09:42 AM »
There is no error message, the image simply doesn't appear. Chrome (and other browsers) just show an unknown image icon and when I download it, multiple programs say the file's corrupted (but the filesize is appropriate). Seems like an encoding problem to me.

Offline JohnDoh

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,285
Displaying JPG images
« Reply #11 on: November 05, 2010, 03:25:48 AM »
have you checked that you dont have any UTF8-BOMs at the start or blank lines at the end of any of your localisation or config files, including any in plugins?
Roundcube Plugins: Contextmenu, SpamAssassin Prefs, and moreā€¦

Offline marwain

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Displaying JPG images
« Reply #12 on: November 05, 2010, 04:16:22 AM »
Quote from: JohnDoh;31095
have you checked that you dont have any UTF8-BOMs at the start or blank lines at the end of any of your localisation or config files, including any in plugins?


Thanks for tip, I tried to disable plugins one by one and found out it's caused by plugin "accounts". I changed encoding of config.inc.php and cs_CZ.inc files (of the plugin) from UTF8 to CP1250 and it works fine.