Author Topic: Captcha Session Handling  (Read 1846 times)

Offline Gautham Vignesh

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Captcha Session Handling
« on: December 19, 2010, 11:31:37 PM »
Hi all,
        The captcha plugin was successfully installed and seetings were done properly . The captcha appears only for one time in a session . Any idea how to overcome it or does i did any mistake .. . .
____________
B.Gautham Vignesh

__________________

Offline rosali

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,533
Captcha Session Handling
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2010, 12:49:36 AM »
This is a normal behavior. Once a session has been verified for human activity, there is no need to re-captcha.
Regards,
Rosali
__________________
MyRoundcube Project (commercial)

Offline Gautham Vignesh

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Captcha Session Handling
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2010, 08:06:25 AM »
Hi Rosali,
               It can be a behavior of captcha , but my question is that .. How come it handles the bots then..?
Any possibilities to change it , as to work for everytime ..?
____________
B.Gautham Vignesh

__________________

Offline rosali

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,533
Captcha Session Handling
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2010, 08:18:19 AM »
Bots will never enter a valid capture. Result: The session is never authenticated by captcha. So, that's no problem. It is the way it works.
Regards,
Rosali
__________________
MyRoundcube Project (commercial)

Offline Gautham Vignesh

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
PHP error
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2010, 12:10:36 AM »
I have initialized the captcha and rcguard plugins properly .This is under 0.5 beta version .  But am having some errors in logs

PHP Error: Failed to load plugin file /var/www/rc5/plugins/ captcha , rcguard/ captcha , rcguard.php in /var/www/rc5/program/include/rcube_plugin_api.php on line 145 (GET /rc5/)

can you tell me what is the actual problem .. ?
____________
B.Gautham Vignesh

__________________