Author Topic: Error No. [520] can't figure it out  (Read 6851 times)

Offline mrbdrm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Error No. [520] can't figure it out
« on: February 02, 2011, 12:00:35 PM »
hello all
i have installed rouncube with the help of the wiki .
however in the last step of setup i got everything to ok statues .
i even test sending an email and it worked , but now when i go to the main page i got this error =  Error No. [520] = i think it have some problem conecting to the database but i doubled checked the user name and pass and db name from the config file . all is good i tryed opning the db from phpmyadmin and i found 8 tables all empty . ( first time installing )
i have roundcube preinstalled on the cPanel , but i don't like the why i have to access the mail with it , so im installing a new one , to costumize the login as i like .

sorry for taking your time & for my bad english .

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,568
    • http://SKaero.com/
Error No. [520] can't figure it out
« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2011, 01:34:51 PM »
What's in the error log?

Offline mrbdrm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Error No. [520] can't figure it out
« Reply #2 on: February 02, 2011, 01:53:42 PM »
thats the problem
the log is empty

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,568
    • http://SKaero.com/
Error No. [520] can't figure it out
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2011, 01:55:46 PM »
Is the logs folder writable?

Offline mrbdrm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Error No. [520] can't figure it out
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2011, 01:59:04 PM »
yes
in the test it says its ok

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,568
    • http://SKaero.com/
Error No. [520] can't figure it out
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2011, 02:44:30 PM »
Try changing the debug_level in /config/main.inc.php to 4.

Offline mrbdrm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Error No. [520] can't figure it out
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2011, 03:08:34 PM »
here is what i got
==========================

Warning: dir() has been disabled for security reasons in /home/shaqrage/public_html/rc/program/include/rcube_plugin_api.php on line 112
PHP Error in /home/shaqrage/public_html/rc/program/include/rcube_plugin_api.php (184): Requried plugin filesystem_attachments was not loaded
SERVICE CURRENTLY NOT AVAILABLE!
Requried plugin filesystem_attachments was not loaded

==========================

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,568
    • http://SKaero.com/
Error No. [520] can't figure it out
« Reply #7 on: February 02, 2011, 04:17:57 PM »
The function dir is disabled on your server, it needs to be removed from disable_functions in the php.ini file. If you don't have access to the php.ini file you'll have to ask your hosting provider to remove it for you.

Offline mrbdrm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Error No. [520] can't figure it out
« Reply #8 on: February 02, 2011, 05:58:31 PM »
well how come i can access roundcube from cpanel then ?:confused:

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,568
    • http://SKaero.com/
Error No. [520] can't figure it out
« Reply #9 on: February 03, 2011, 02:56:00 AM »
They could be using an older version of RoundCube or have it enabled just for cPanel.

Offline mrbdrm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Error No. [520] can't figure it out
« Reply #10 on: February 03, 2011, 05:53:24 AM »
ok
thank you for your help , i will contact them and see what will they do .