Author Topic: cant get password plugin to work with roundcube  (Read 24143 times)

Offline Coderx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: cant get password plugin to work with roundcube
« Reply #30 on: April 20, 2012, 01:45:04 AM »
ok , i searched the net again , and now i need to change the password through vpopmail database .!
i need encrpyted pass plus the clear(textual- none encrypted) pass , how do i write it in sql ?
i mean previously we were trying to use :
Code: [Select]
$sql = 'UPDATE mailaccount SET password=%c WHERE nname=%u LIMIT 1';now instead of mailaccount database , i  want to use the vpopmail database .
vpopmail database , has a vpopmail table , which again this table contains these fields of interest:
Code: [Select]
1.pw_name
2.pw_password
3.pw_domain
4.pw_gecos (whats this?)
5.6pw_clear_passwd
Code: [Select]
UPDATE vpopmail.vpopmail SET pw_passwd='??',pw_clear_passwd='?' WHERE pw_name='?'LIMIT 1because the pw_name only contains the username and not the emailaddress , i have no idea how i can make this work! let alone the pw_password and pw_clear_password

i'll be very thankful if you help me on this again .
and as an example , the contents of these fields for test@ustmb.ir is as follows :
Code: [Select]
pw_name                          pw_password                                  pw_domain               pw_gecos                    pw_clear_passwd
   test              $1$rJWf8PFS$U2QiKbGM\GTU9NKsve1oz0              ustmb.ir                       test                            12ust999
now , how can i fill the pw_assword and pw_clear_password fields in th query i  posted previously .
i mean i have :
Code: [Select]
"UPDATE vpopmail.vpopmail SET pw_passwd = '?',pw_clear_passwd='?' WHERE pw_name = '?' LIMIT 1;
i have no idea what to put on those blanks , any idea ?
and by the way this is where i found about vpopmail :
http://www.roundcubeforum.net/index.php/topic,4286.30.html
« Last Edit: April 20, 2012, 01:52:36 AM by Coderx »

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,517
    • http://SKaero.com/
Re: cant get password plugin to work with roundcube
« Reply #31 on: April 20, 2012, 05:57:32 AM »
Ok then try following query:
Code: [Select]
UPDATE vpopmail.vpopmail SET pw_passwd= %c, pw_clear_passwd= %p WHERE pw_name= %l AND pw_domain = %d LIMIT 1

Offline Coderx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: cant get password plugin to work with roundcube
« Reply #32 on: April 20, 2012, 06:06:11 AM »
Ok then try following query:
Code: [Select]
UPDATE vpopmail.vpopmail SET pw_passwd= %c, pw_clear_passwd= %p WHERE pw_name= %l AND pw_domain = %d LIMIT 1
oh my GOD , it worked :) it finally worked  :)
Thanks a billion Dear Skaero :)
after nearly one month of struggling we finally thanks to dear lord made it :))
 

Offline SKaero

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,517
    • http://SKaero.com/
Re: cant get password plugin to work with roundcube
« Reply #33 on: April 20, 2012, 11:34:39 AM »
Well thats good to hear, it only took a month to figure out.  ;D

Offline Coderx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: cant get password plugin to work with roundcube
« Reply #34 on: April 20, 2012, 12:52:39 PM »
Well thats good to hear, it only took a month to figure out.  ;D
yeah , thanks to you and your kind dedication of course :)