Author Topic: Register plugin issue  (Read 5142 times)

Offline kiwi99

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • ipUpTime.net
Register plugin issue
« on: June 09, 2012, 12:09:35 AM »
Digging around for a while and I found the Register plugin.
Digging some more and I found a way to make this to show up on my main page.
But I can't create any user.  Keep getting error message "Failed to create user."
I suspect it has something to do with my config.  Can someone help me understand how this breaks down?

Quote
/* hMailserver database settings */
$rcmail_config['db_dsnw_hmailserver'] = 'mysql://root:@localhost/hmailserver?new_link=true';

Many thanks.
Network/Server Tools:
http://www.ipuptime.net

Offline Yoni

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
    • MyRoundcube
Re: Register plugin issue
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2012, 02:29:14 AM »
You need to enable DCOM in your hmailserver box so the registration will work as expected.

For this to work, it may be required to enable DCOM in the PHP configuration. Make sure that com.allow_dcom = true exists and is uncommented in php.ini. Also, read this: http://www.hmailserver.com/documentation/v5.3/index.php?page=howto_dcom_permissions

Offline kiwi99

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • ipUpTime.net
Re: Register plugin issue
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2012, 10:15:37 AM »
You need to enable DCOM in your hmailserver box so the registration will work as expected.

For this to work, it may be required to enable DCOM in the PHP configuration. Make sure that com.allow_dcom = true exists and is uncommented in php.ini. Also, read this: http://www.hmailserver.com/documentation/v5.3/index.php?page=howto_dcom_permissions

I have enabled DCOM already since I have the Password plugin installed.  I think this is about username/password issue?
Network/Server Tools:
http://www.ipuptime.net

Offline Yoni

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
    • MyRoundcube
Re: Register plugin issue
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2012, 07:17:04 AM »
Hmmm... What does your configuration files looks like?

Also check you error logs... We can't see from here why it is failing for you  ;)

Here; follow these steps and make sure you have everything correctly setup:

Browse to .../plugins/register/drivers/hmail_sql_db_5320

Make sure you have a config.inc.php file there. If you don't, copy config.inc.php.dist as config.inc.php and edit that new file accordingly:

Code: [Select]
// driver hmail 5.3.2

/* hMailserver database settings */
$rcmail_config['db_dsnw_hmailserver'] = 'mysql://database_username:database_password@10.10.1.5/databasename?new_link=true';  //Replace 10.10.1.5 with your server IP)

/* Mailbox Limit (MB, 0 = unlimited) */
$rcmail_config['mailbox_limit'] = 200;  // ---> New mail accounts will have a 200MB default inbox size.

/* Plus Addressing */     
$rcmail_config['pladdrstr']['yourdomain.com'] = "+"; // + - _ % is allowed
                                                  // see hmailserver plus addressing manual (default "+" => replaced by "_")
                                                  //

Now go back to your .../plugins/register/

Make sure you have a config.inc.php file there. If you don't, copy config.inc.php.dist as config.inc.php and edit that new file accordingly:

Code: [Select]
/* driver */
$rcmail_config['register_driver'] = 'hmail_sql_db_5320';
/* here go your domains where users can sign up */
$rcmail_config['webadddoms']['default'][] = "yourdomain.com";
//$rcmail_config['webadddoms']['default'][] = "xn--ber-goa.net"; // ¸ber.net => IDN converted !!!
//$rcmail_config['webadddoms']['other'][]   = "dom3.com";
/* Disallowed accounts */
$rcmail_config['disallowedaccounts'] = array(
0 => 'postmaster',
1 => 'abuse',
2 => 'webmaster',
3 => 'payment',
4 => 'billing',
5 => 'noreply'
);
/* Password min length */
$rcmail_config['password_min_length'] = 6;
« Last Edit: June 10, 2012, 07:28:23 AM by Yoni »

Offline kiwi99

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • ipUpTime.net
Re: Register plugin issue
« Reply #4 on: June 15, 2012, 04:37:31 PM »
mysql://database_username:database_password@10.10.1.5/databasename?new_link=true';

I think that's the answer I am looking for... I will try that.

Thanks.
Network/Server Tools:
http://www.ipuptime.net