Author Topic: problem with plugins manager  (Read 17000 times)

Offline Yoni

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
    • MyRoundcube
Re: problem with plugins manager
« Reply #15 on: July 07, 2012, 04:41:08 AM »
Hey, glad you figured it out. You didn't mention which PHP version you used in your latest test. I believe that your specific issues could have been related to using an unsupported PHP version. Anyways, enjoy!  :)

Offline Rumcajz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
Re: problem with plugins manager
« Reply #16 on: July 07, 2012, 11:17:42 AM »
Y'r right... I forgot to mention PHP version, so on machine where plugin manager works its php-5.3.5-win32-VC6-x86
And on machine where plugin manager did't works, its part of the xampp-win32-1.7.4-VC6 which includes PHP 5.3.4. (I have allready tell y before), so I think Y'r not right when Y say that problem was using unsupported PHP version ...

Offline Rumcajz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
Re: problem with plugins manager
« Reply #17 on: July 07, 2012, 02:48:36 PM »
Hi there, so I have solved the problem witch installing xampp 1.7.7 on my machine.. (apache dont word)
So I have installed xampp 1.7.7 make same basic configuration as before on another server and the problem is back... Same as before.. -

[07-Jul-2012 20:39:20 +0200]: PHP Error: Failed to load plugin file C:/xampp/htdocs/plugins\compose_newwindow\compose_newwindow.php in C:\xampp\htdocs\program\include\rcube_plugin_api.php on line 196 (GET /?_task=settings&_action=plugin.plugin_manager_update&_warning=1)

shows log for all plugins ...

anybody here who runs plugin manager on xampp ?

Offline Yoni

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
    • MyRoundcube
Re: problem with plugins manager
« Reply #18 on: July 08, 2012, 06:08:03 PM »
We do, we actually run our tests in 5 different systems.

XAMPP Windows
UniServer Windows
Debian-Ubuntu Server
CentOS

Web Servers: Apache 2.x, NginX, IIS.
Best support: Apache webserver
PHP: 5.2.1 or newer up to PHP 5.3.10

Are those plugins in your error log already in your .../plugins/   folder?
Also, just to be sure... Do you have any directive in your webserver or .htaccess that disables Override?

F.e

<VirtualHost *:80>
        ServerAdmin postmaster@yourserver.com

        DocumentRoot C:/xampp/htdocs
        <Directory />
                Options FollowSymLinks
                AllowOverride None
        </Directory>
        <Directory C:/xampp/htdocs/>
                Options -Indexes FollowSymLinks MultiViews
                AllowOverride All
                Order allow,deny
                allow from all
        </Directory>
« Last Edit: July 08, 2012, 06:14:24 PM by Yoni »

Offline kkz_mil3k

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: problem with plugins manager
« Reply #19 on: September 25, 2012, 08:34:12 PM »
I have exactly the same problem when updating plugins lists.
- blank screen
- error log with HTTP:: failed
- XAMPP1.7.4VC6 on win SRV 2008 R2

i havent try to update xampp at all but i things... Server currently in prod !

I try all that a read on this forum, no result.
If u have a solution... a take.

thx
Joris

Offline Yoni

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
    • MyRoundcube
Re: problem with plugins manager
« Reply #20 on: September 26, 2012, 08:04:14 AM »
What's in your error logs? Anything at all?

Offline suffle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: problem with plugins manager
« Reply #21 on: October 01, 2012, 02:21:53 PM »
Ive got exactly the same problem, error log says:

[01-Oct-2012 18:15:39 UTC] PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined method HTTP::initialize() in ...\plugins\plugin_manager\plugin_manager.php on line 541

Offline rosali

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,533
Re: problem with plugins manager
« Reply #22 on: October 02, 2012, 06:42:55 AM »
Plugin manager checks if http class exists. If not, it tries to load the class file. Either the include of the file fails ...

plugin_manager.php line 527:

    if(!class_exists('Http')){
      include INSTALL_PATH . 'plugins/plugin_manager/class.http.php';
    }

... or you have any other code (plugin) which is using http class, but not in the way as it is expected by Plugin Manager.

Check these two things ... You should be able to check if the include works by inserting debug code in the class file [write_log('mylog', 'here');] and to query your Roundcube folder and your other include directories for "class Http".
Regards,
Rosali
__________________
MyRoundcube Project (commercial)

Offline suffle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: problem with plugins manager
« Reply #23 on: October 02, 2012, 08:11:46 AM »
ok, i didnt use the write_log Method but i skipped the "if(!class_exists('Http'))" and now the plugin_manager is working. So i think the http-class already exists. The problem is, my installation of roundcube is totally new, the only other plugin installed is filesystem_attachments because it was included in the install package. So i have no idea where the other http-class is loaded