Roundcube Community Forum

Miscellaneous => Roundcube Discussion => Topic started by: nmasunda on June 26, 2017, 03:27:13 AM

Title: Roundcube displaying FQDN instead of domain
Post by: nmasunda on June 26, 2017, 03:27:13 AM
i want roundcube to display domain only not the FQDN eg user@domain.com not user@mail.domain.com
Title: Re: Roundcube displaying FQDN instead of domain
Post by: JohnDoh on June 26, 2017, 07:44:25 AM
For new users you can set `mail_domain` in your Roundcube config:

Code: [Select]
// This domain will be used to form e-mail addresses of new users
// Specify an array with 'host' => 'domain' values to support multiple hosts
// Supported replacement variables:
// %h - user's IMAP hostname
// %n - http hostname ($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'])
// %d - domain (http hostname without the first part)
// %z - IMAP domain (IMAP hostname without the first part)
// For example %n = mail.domain.tld, %t = domain.tld
$config['mail_domain'] = '';

Existing users will need to correct their identity manually (Settings > Identities)
Title: Re: Roundcube displaying FQDN instead of domain
Post by: nmasunda on June 27, 2017, 03:46:26 AM
// This domain will be used to form e-mail addresses of new users
// Specify an array with 'host' => 'domain' values to support multiple hosts
// Supported replacement variables:
// %h - user's IMAP hostname
// %n - http hostname ($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'])
// %d - domain (http hostname without the first part)
// %z - IMAP domain (IMAP hostname without the first part)
// For example %n = mail.domain.tld, %t = domain.tld
$config['mail_domain'] = '';

Thank you so much JohnDoh for this reply. You are a genius.