Roundcube Community Forum

Miscellaneous => Forum Feedback => Topic started by: Dominick on August 25, 2008, 03:21:37 PM

Title: I dont have permission to change magic_quotes_gpc 1 to 0
Post by: Dominick on August 25, 2008, 03:21:37 PM
Hello,

I am trying to install roundcube.
But ive got the error: magic_quotes_gpc: NOT OK(is '1', should be '0')
So i had contact with my hosting compagny and i dont get permission to change the '1' to '0'.
Is there a way to mislead the software?

Please help!
Title: I dont have permission to change magic_quotes_gpc 1 to 0
Post by: astrosmf on August 25, 2008, 05:48:39 PM
i had the same problems and this is what i did to fix it... let me know if this works for you...

in index.php... find...
ADD after
if (get_magic_quotes_gpc() ) {
    $stripquotes = create_function('&$data, $self',
          'if (is_array($data)) foreach ($data as $k=>$v) $self($data[$k], $self); '.
          'else $data = stripslashes($data);');
    $stripquotes($_POST,$stripquotes);
    $stripquotes($_GET,$stripquotes);
    $stripquotes($_COOKIE,$stripquotes);
}

in installer/check.php... find
$ini_checks = array('file_uploads' => 1, 'session.auto_start' => 0,
    'magic_quotes_gpc' => 0, 'magic_quotes_sybase' => 0);
REPLACE with
$ini_checks = array('file_uploads' => 1, 'session.auto_start' => 0,
    'magic_quotes_gpc' => 1, 'magic_quotes_sybase' => 0);

in installer/check.php... find
  // strip slashes if magic_quotes enabled
//  if ((bool)get_magic_quotes_gpc())
//    $value = stripslashes($value);
REPLACE with
  // strip slashes if magic_quotes enabled
if ((bool)get_magic_quotes_gpc())
$value = stripslashes($value);
Title: I dont have permission to change magic_quotes_gpc 1 to 0
Post by: dj2 on August 25, 2008, 09:19:33 PM
Not to be rude but does the search function not work on this board?  This has been asked numerous times over the last week.