Roundcube Community Forum

Release Support => Release Discussion => Topic started by: seyazar on April 09, 2014, 08:03:37 AM

Title: Wrong Place of Login Button ????
Post by: seyazar on April 09, 2014, 08:03:37 AM
Hi, i have roundcube 1.0.0 from updated 0.9.5 , and plugins that i have

'userinfo', 'persistent_login', 'squirrelmail_usercopy', 'dkimstatus', 'markasjunk2', 'filters', 'password', 'autologon', 'vkeyboard', 'lang_sel', 'zipdownload', 'idle_timeout', 'chbox', 'contextmenu'

and my login button is wrong place.

thank in advance.
Title: Re: Wrong Place of Login Button ????
Post by: Volnhar on April 09, 2014, 09:38:35 AM
Yeah, I have the same issue.
Title: Re: Wrong Place of Login Button ????
Post by: ABerglund on April 09, 2014, 11:15:00 AM
I'm betting one of the plugins is messing it up. Try disabling all plugins. If that fixes it, re-enable one or two at a time to see which one causes the problem.

Did you check for current versions on all your plugins before moving them over?
Title: Re: Wrong Place of Login Button ????
Post by: seyazar on April 09, 2014, 03:10:47 PM
Hi,

lang_sel plugin caused this. but i cannot find new version of language selection plugin.

thanks for reply.

selcuk
Title: Re: Wrong Place of Login Button ????
Post by: ABerglund on April 09, 2014, 07:25:44 PM
Makes sense, as that plugin is designed to modify the login page. I suspect it could be tweaked to work, by someone knowledgeable in HTML and CSS.
Title: Re: Wrong Place of Login Button ????
Post by: intellisun on May 18, 2014, 02:45:05 PM
You can apply this patch to lang_sel.php file, in lang_sel plugin folder:
diff -rup lang_sel.php lang_sel.old
--- lang_sel.php        2014-05-18 21:32:43.000000000 +0300
+++ lang_sel.old        2010-11-14 08:44:00.000000000 +0200
@@ -72,12 +72,14 @@ class lang_sel extends rcube_plugin
     }
     $selector .= "</select>\n";

-    $add_content  = '<tr><td class="title"><label for="rcmlangsel">' . rcube_label('language') . '</label></td>' . "\n";
-    $add_content .= '<td>' . $selector . '</td></tr>' . "\n";
-    $add_content .= "</tbody>";
     $content = $p['content'];

-    $content = str_replace("</tbody>",$add_content,$content);
+    $content = str_replace("</tbody>","",$content);
+    $content = str_replace("</table>","",$content);
+    $content .= '<tr><td class="title"><label for="rcmlangsel">' . rcube_label('language') . '</label></td>' . "\n";
+    $content .= '<td>' . $selector . '</td></tr>' . "\n";
+    $content .= "</tbody>\n";
+    $content .= "</table>\n";
     if(get_input_value('_lang_sel', RCUBE_INPUT_POST))
       $prior_lang = get_input_value('_lang_sel', RCUBE_INPUT_POST);
     else


Best regards
Title: Re: Wrong Place of Login Button ????
Post by: seyazar on June 05, 2014, 07:34:05 AM
Thanks you very much. it works!.

:)

Quote from: intellisun on May 18, 2014, 02:45:05 PM
You can apply this patch to lang_sel.php file, in lang_sel plugin folder:
diff -rup lang_sel.php lang_sel.old
--- lang_sel.php        2014-05-18 21:32:43.000000000 +0300
+++ lang_sel.old        2010-11-14 08:44:00.000000000 +0200
@@ -72,12 +72,14 @@ class lang_sel extends rcube_plugin
     }
     $selector .= "</select>\n";

-    $add_content  = '<tr><td class="title"><label for="rcmlangsel">' . rcube_label('language') . '</label></td>' . "\n";
-    $add_content .= '<td>' . $selector . '</td></tr>' . "\n";
-    $add_content .= "</tbody>";
     $content = $p['content'];

-    $content = str_replace("</tbody>",$add_content,$content);
+    $content = str_replace("</tbody>","",$content);
+    $content = str_replace("</table>","",$content);
+    $content .= '<tr><td class="title"><label for="rcmlangsel">' . rcube_label('language') . '</label></td>' . "\n";
+    $content .= '<td>' . $selector . '</td></tr>' . "\n";
+    $content .= "</tbody>\n";
+    $content .= "</table>\n";
     if(get_input_value('_lang_sel', RCUBE_INPUT_POST))
       $prior_lang = get_input_value('_lang_sel', RCUBE_INPUT_POST);
     else


Best regards