Author Topic: Wrong Place of Login Button ????  (Read 5559 times)

Offline seyazar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Wrong Place of Login Button ????
« on: April 09, 2014, 08:03:37 AM »
Hi, i have roundcube 1.0.0 from updated 0.9.5 , and plugins that i have

'userinfo', 'persistent_login', 'squirrelmail_usercopy', 'dkimstatus', 'markasjunk2', 'filters', 'password', 'autologon', 'vkeyboard', 'lang_sel', 'zipdownload', 'idle_timeout', 'chbox', 'contextmenu'

and my login button is wrong place.

thank in advance.

Offline Volnhar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • http://www.andrew.stoker.name/wp
Re: Wrong Place of Login Button ????
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2014, 09:38:35 AM »
Yeah, I have the same issue.

Offline ABerglund

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 673
Re: Wrong Place of Login Button ????
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2014, 11:15:00 AM »
I'm betting one of the plugins is messing it up. Try disabling all plugins. If that fixes it, re-enable one or two at a time to see which one causes the problem.

Did you check for current versions on all your plugins before moving them over?
Arne Berglund
SysAdmin, Internet Services
Lane Education Service District
Eugene, OR, USA

Offline seyazar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: Wrong Place of Login Button ????
« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2014, 03:10:47 PM »
Hi,

lang_sel plugin caused this. but i cannot find new version of language selection plugin.

thanks for reply.

selcuk

Offline ABerglund

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 673
Re: Wrong Place of Login Button ????
« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2014, 07:25:44 PM »
Makes sense, as that plugin is designed to modify the login page. I suspect it could be tweaked to work, by someone knowledgeable in HTML and CSS.
Arne Berglund
SysAdmin, Internet Services
Lane Education Service District
Eugene, OR, USA

Offline intellisun

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Wrong Place of Login Button ????
« Reply #5 on: May 18, 2014, 02:45:05 PM »
You can apply this patch to lang_sel.php file, in lang_sel plugin folder:
Code: [Select]
diff -rup lang_sel.php lang_sel.old
--- lang_sel.php        2014-05-18 21:32:43.000000000 +0300
+++ lang_sel.old        2010-11-14 08:44:00.000000000 +0200
@@ -72,12 +72,14 @@ class lang_sel extends rcube_plugin
     }
     $selector .= "</select>\n";

-    $add_content  = '<tr><td class="title"><label for="rcmlangsel">' . rcube_label('language') . '</label></td>' . "\n";
-    $add_content .= '<td>' . $selector . '</td></tr>' . "\n";
-    $add_content .= "</tbody>";
     $content = $p['content'];

-    $content = str_replace("</tbody>",$add_content,$content);
+    $content = str_replace("</tbody>","",$content);
+    $content = str_replace("</table>","",$content);
+    $content .= '<tr><td class="title"><label for="rcmlangsel">' . rcube_label('language') . '</label></td>' . "\n";
+    $content .= '<td>' . $selector . '</td></tr>' . "\n";
+    $content .= "</tbody>\n";
+    $content .= "</table>\n";
     if(get_input_value('_lang_sel', RCUBE_INPUT_POST))
       $prior_lang = get_input_value('_lang_sel', RCUBE_INPUT_POST);
     else

Best regards

Offline seyazar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: Wrong Place of Login Button ????
« Reply #6 on: June 05, 2014, 07:34:05 AM »
Thanks you very much. it works!.

:)

You can apply this patch to lang_sel.php file, in lang_sel plugin folder:
Code: [Select]
diff -rup lang_sel.php lang_sel.old
--- lang_sel.php        2014-05-18 21:32:43.000000000 +0300
+++ lang_sel.old        2010-11-14 08:44:00.000000000 +0200
@@ -72,12 +72,14 @@ class lang_sel extends rcube_plugin
     }
     $selector .= "</select>\n";

-    $add_content  = '<tr><td class="title"><label for="rcmlangsel">' . rcube_label('language') . '</label></td>' . "\n";
-    $add_content .= '<td>' . $selector . '</td></tr>' . "\n";
-    $add_content .= "</tbody>";
     $content = $p['content'];

-    $content = str_replace("</tbody>",$add_content,$content);
+    $content = str_replace("</tbody>","",$content);
+    $content = str_replace("</table>","",$content);
+    $content .= '<tr><td class="title"><label for="rcmlangsel">' . rcube_label('language') . '</label></td>' . "\n";
+    $content .= '<td>' . $selector . '</td></tr>' . "\n";
+    $content .= "</tbody>\n";
+    $content .= "</table>\n";
     if(get_input_value('_lang_sel', RCUBE_INPUT_POST))
       $prior_lang = get_input_value('_lang_sel', RCUBE_INPUT_POST);
     else

Best regards