Author Topic: Cannot connect to LDAP Server  (Read 4986 times)

Offline Radibor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Cannot connect to LDAP Server
« on: June 07, 2009, 02:02:43 PM »
Hi,

My LDAP related configuration is:
$rcmail_config['ldap_public']['MyAddressBook'] = array(
  'name'          => 'My Address Book',
  'hosts'         => array('localhost'),
  'port'          => 636,
  'use_tls'     => true,
  'user_specific' => true,
  'base_dn'       => 'ou=AddressBook,ou=%u,dc=mydomain,dc=com',
  'bind_dn'       => 'cn=%u,ou=%u,dc=mydomain,dc=com',
  'bind_pass'     => '%p',
  'writable'      => true,
  'LDAP_Object_Classes' => array("top", "inetOrgPerson", "mozillaAbPersonAlpha")
  'required_fields'     => array("cn", "sn"),
  'LDAP_rdn'      => 'mail',
  'ldap_version'  => 3,    
  'search_fields' => array('mail', 'cn', 'sn', 'givenName'),
  'name_field'    => 'cn',
  'email_field'   => 'mail',  
  'surname_field' => 'sn',  
  'firstname_field' => 'givenName',  
  'sort'          => 'cn',
  'scope'         => 'sub',
  'filter'        => '',    
  'global_search' => true,
  'fuzzy_search'  => true
);

The connection to port 636 with a different client like Thunderbird or Apache Directory Studio works properly but with roundcube I get:

Warning:  ldap_start_tls(): Unable to start TLS: Can't contact LDAP server in /usr/local/www/roundcube/program/include/rcube_ldap.php on line 90
LDAP Error: Could not connect to any LDAP server, tried x.x.x.x:636 last

where x.x.x.x is the servers IP.


What am I doing wrong here?
Thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: June 07, 2009, 04:27:55 PM by Radibor »

Offline rosali

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,533
Cannot connect to LDAP Server
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2009, 03:16:59 AM »
Did you enable mod_ssl for your apache? It says it can't start TLS ...
Regards,
Rosali
__________________
MyRoundcube Project (commercial)

Offline Radibor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Cannot connect to LDAP Server
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2009, 04:33:49 AM »
I did. I have a couple of https pages running on the server which are working fine so ssl on apache doesn't seem to be a problem.