Author Topic: addressbook in compose window  (Read 60436 times)

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #150 on: July 28, 2010, 04:06:53 AM »
Jeffshead, you could try a slightly older version. The latest version needs a recent SVN because of modifications in the roundcube JS library.

I think a dynamic width is very hard, if not impossible. An idea might be to make the button font smaller. Maybe 10px.

Offline guitmanjo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Default Behavior?
« Reply #151 on: July 28, 2010, 02:16:02 PM »
I'm new to Roundcube and have installed the 0.3.1 stable version online for family use (figured it was the safest route, I don't have time or knowledge to provide much tech support). I've installed the 1.5.1 version of Compose Addressbook, and it's a great plugin ... does everything I want, except I assumed the address list would self populate. My installation requires me to do a search for the addresses to show up in the window. (I'm using SQL addressbook setting w/ RC).

Is this default behavior, or is there something wrong with my setup? If it's default, can I cause the window to self-populate w/o a search?

Thanks in advance.

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #152 on: July 28, 2010, 04:23:04 PM »
This is a config setting. By default it should auto-populate. Make sure you set:

$rcmail_config['compose_addressbook_mode'] = 'full';

Offline guitmanjo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #153 on: July 29, 2010, 08:12:39 AM »
Quote from: corbosman;29010
This is a config setting. By default it should auto-populate. Make sure you set:

$rcmail_config['compose_addressbook_mode'] = 'full';

Thanks, that worked. I had it set to 'sql' thinking it had to match the RC addressbook setting.

Offline jeffshead

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 71
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #154 on: July 29, 2010, 11:48:08 AM »
Quote from: skaero;28992
It only works with the SVN.


Thanks.

Got it to work with trunk-r3836 (http://www.roundcubeforum.net/6-svn-releases/19-svn-discussion/3921-d-l-latest-svn.html).
« Last Edit: July 29, 2010, 12:06:32 PM by jeffshead »

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #155 on: August 01, 2010, 06:39:54 AM »
I have released version 3.0. This version should be compatible with the upcoming 0.4-stable release which is scheduled for wednesday.  

You can get it here: Roundcube Plugins | Underwater World

Offline talvins

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #156 on: September 30, 2010, 11:51:51 AM »
Hi,

I've just installed your plugin on my 0.4-stable (and jqueryui plugin, activated too) but nothing works. I only saw the address book when I click on addres book icon.
My AB is SQL, so I choose
$rcmail_config['compose_addressbooks'] = array('sql');
and
$rcmail_config['compose_addressbook_mode'] = 'full';

- doubleclick to quickly add a contact to your To field : doesn't work.
- select multiple contacts and click one of the buttons to add to the
  specific field : none contact shown
- config option lets you select which addressbooks to use : nothing like this
- use the search field to search in your addressbook : nothing appears

Thanks.

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #157 on: September 30, 2010, 05:28:53 PM »
It's supposed to only work when you click on the addressbook button.  The rest does work for many people, so i need more information. Which version of my plugin, what OS and browser/version.

Offline talvins

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #158 on: October 01, 2010, 03:28:20 AM »
Debian Lenny, Version 3.0, RC 0.4.1.

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #159 on: October 01, 2010, 04:27:59 AM »
What browser and browser version?

Offline serg_b

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #160 on: October 01, 2010, 07:59:26 AM »
Hi all.

Here is ru_RU translation for this plugin.


<?php

$labels 
= array();
$labels['compose_addressbook_buttontitle'] = 'Показать адресную книгу';
$labels['compose_addressbook_title'] = 'Адресная книга';
$labels['compose_addressbook_close'] = 'Закрыть';
$labels['compose_addressbook_noselect'] = 'Вы не выбрали адресата';
$labels['compose_addressbook_added'] = 'Адресат добавлен';

?>


Thanks a lot for plugin.

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #161 on: October 29, 2010, 09:40:00 AM »
I released a new version 3.1 for use with RC 0.4.2 and up. Do not use this with versions below 0.4.2. This version fixes a minor issue related to changes in RC.

Get it here:  Roundcube Plugins | Underwater World

Offline paZ

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #162 on: November 14, 2010, 09:08:52 PM »
hi,
i try your plugins and is a very good idea, but seems not work for me.
When I write a new message and i go to Address Book the link change
from:
http://xxxxx.xxx/mail/?_task=mail&_id=XXXXXXXXXXXXXX&_action=compose
to:
http://xxxxx.xxx/mail/?_task=mail&_id=XXXXXXXXXXXXXX&_action=compose#

i successufully add the address but I can't send the message, i click all the buttons but any work for me.

OS: ubuntu 10.10
browser: firefox 3.6.1best regards2
RC: 0.4.2
plugins: compose_addressbook-3.1

nicola

Edit:
btw i attach the translation of the plugin in Italian :)
« Last Edit: November 14, 2010, 09:14:24 PM by paZ »

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #163 on: November 14, 2010, 10:30:54 PM »
With 0.4.2, use compose_addressbook-3.0, not 3.1. The 3.1 version works only with recent development versions.

Offline paZ

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #164 on: November 15, 2010, 01:54:03 PM »
thanks!! works!!