Author Topic: HELP with Password plugin  (Read 5277 times)

Offline tku703

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
HELP with Password plugin
« on: June 06, 2011, 01:11:38 AM »
Hi all,
I'm having trouble configuring the password plugin.  Below is what I've done so far:

I've enabled the password via main.inc.php
Code: [Select]

$rcmail_config['plugins'] = array('password');


My $roundcube_directory/plugins/password/config.inc.php

Code: [Select]

$rcmail_config['password_driver'] = 'sql';
$rcmail_config['password_db_dsn'] = 'mysql://rcm:password@localhost/rcm';
$rcmail_config['password_query'] = 'UPDATE mailbox SET password=%p WHERE username=%u AND password=%o LIMIT 1';


Now I know that my configs are not right.  In the 2nd line, do i have to create a new database along with my roundcube database I created when I initially install roundcube?  The 'rcm' is the database I created when I installed roundcube.  Can someone help me with this?  I'm running Postfix, Dovecot, Roundcube, MySQL, CentOS setup.  All users are local user accounts.

Thanks.

Offline JohnDoh

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,856
HELP with Password plugin
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2011, 02:17:02 PM »
if all users are using local user accounts that the SQL driver is not the one you want. may be you need the chpassed one, i'm not sure it depends exactly on your setup. the plugin has to interact with what ever method you currently use for managing the passwords of your imap accounts.
Roundcube Plugins: Contextmenu, SpamAssassin Prefs, and moreā€¦

Offline smoking_joes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 0
password plugin help
« Reply #2 on: October 02, 2011, 10:43:19 PM »
Hi all,
I have roundcubemail RC.6 setup and working.
I am using mysql for database storage on remote host.
The password plugin is working but when i enable
Code: [Select]
$rcmail_config['password_confirm_current'] = true; I get "current password incorrect" I know that password is right.

I have looked all over and cant find a answer

SOLVED! ===================================

I had a typo in my password.
i apologize for my post.
« Last Edit: October 03, 2011, 02:05:58 AM by smoking_joes »