Author Topic: addressbook in compose window  (Read 61279 times)

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #90 on: April 28, 2010, 01:14:36 PM »
As soon as I find time I'll add groups. I'll aim for this weekend.

Offline bagu

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
    • Bagu.biz
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #91 on: April 28, 2010, 01:32:47 PM »
Thanks a lot, it will be really usefull ;)

Offline tim4dev

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #92 on: April 29, 2010, 10:05:41 AM »
Here is the Russian localization ru_RU

Code: [Select]

<?php
// tim4dev

$labels = array();                   
$labels['compose_addressbook_buttontitle'] = '&#1055;&#1086;&#1082;&#1072;&#1079;&#1072;&#1090;&#1100; &#1072;&#1076;&#1088;&#1077;&#1089;&#1085;&#1091;&#1102; &#1082;&#1085;&#1080;&#1075;&#1091;';
$labels['compose_addressbook_title'] = '&#1040;&#1076;&#1088;&#1077;&#1089;&#1085;&#1072;&#1103; &#1082;&#1085;&#1080;&#1075;&#1072;';
$labels['compose_addressbook_close'] = '&#1047;&#1072;&#1082;&#1088;&#1099;&#1090;&#1100;';
$labels['compose_addressbook_noselect'] = '&#1042;&#1099; &#1085;&#1077; &#1074;&#1099;&#1073;&#1088;&#1072;&#1083;&#1080; &#1072;&#1076;&#1088;&#1077;&#1089;';
$labels['compose_addressbook_added'] = '&#1040;&#1076;&#1088;&#1077;&#1089;&#1072; &#1076;&#1086;&#1073;&#1072;&#1074;&#1083;&#1077;&#1085;&#1099;';

?>


Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #93 on: April 30, 2010, 12:59:01 PM »
Question for those using this plugin.

Im working on address group support, and im wondering what to do with picking multiple groups, and having overlapping addresses in groups. Lets say you pick 2 groups

group1 { test@test.com, foo@bar.com }
group2 { foo@bar.com, xyzzy@bar.com }

What should I do? add foo@bar.com twice? Or once? Id say once, but then again, no where in RC does the code prevent you from adding the same address multiple times.

It's quite complicated to add this to my plugin. There is no core support for asking to expand multiple groups, as RC doesnt do it anywhere. And I also dont want to be doing a lot of ajax calls. Suppose I pick 85 groups I want to mail, I want to do 1 ajax call, and return the whole expanded set in 1 go. But, its getting there slowly..

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #94 on: May 03, 2010, 09:21:34 AM »
I just released version 2.0 of my plugin. This version is compatible with RC 0.4, and especially with address groups. Ive also changed how it grabs the addressbooks to use. You either configure it in the plugin's config.inc.php, or if you dont, it uses all available address books. Finally, I changed how it hooks into the compose window's toolbar. This used to be done through a template hook, but now I use add_button, as the developers have added a toolbar container to the compose window on my request.

All this combined makes for a rather large change in my plugin code. Hence the 2.0 version. It would be nice to get feedback, if things work as expected.

You can get it here:  Roundcube Plugins | Underwater World
« Last Edit: May 03, 2010, 09:30:01 AM by corbosman »

Offline ABerglund

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 673
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #95 on: May 03, 2010, 11:30:10 AM »
Installed v.2.0 on my test install, now at 3588. Config'd to connect to a large global LDAP directory (~2k users) and Search as the behavior. Seems to work just fine in my initial testing. Will post back if I come across any bugs.
Arne Berglund
SysAdmin, Internet Services
Lane Education Service District
Eugene, OR, USA

Offline bagu

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
    • Bagu.biz
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #96 on: May 03, 2010, 01:28:17 PM »
Work well for me.
Thanks again

Offline alsyka

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Service currently unavailable
« Reply #97 on: May 08, 2010, 06:11:54 PM »
I installed compose_addressbook, and the icon show up, and the pop up address book appears, but I get an error message:

SERVICE CURRENTLY NOT AVAILABLE!
Error No. [500]

Help?:(

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #98 on: May 08, 2010, 06:15:36 PM »
did you use my plugin 2.0 on RC 0.3? That doesnt work.  2.0 works with 0.4 only. For 0.3 you need RC 0.3

Offline alsyka

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Version...
« Reply #99 on: May 08, 2010, 06:47:55 PM »
Hi.. I am using 2.0 with 0.4.....



Quote from: corbosman;27332
did you use my plugin 2.0 on RC 0.3? That doesnt work.  2.0 works with 0.4 only. For 0.3 you need RC 0.3

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #100 on: May 08, 2010, 06:52:50 PM »
did you actually upgrade the SQL database as per the directions in the ugrading readme of RC 0.4?

Offline alsyka

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #101 on: May 08, 2010, 07:38:24 PM »
yes, that was updated.

Offline alsyka

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #102 on: May 08, 2010, 09:16:42 PM »
You hit it right on.. the mysql update did not take.. I manually updated it and now all works fine..

Thanks for your speedy replies.

Offline corbosman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #103 on: July 02, 2010, 03:52:45 AM »
Does anyone think it's a problem if I replaced the current dialog window with the default jquery-ui dialog window?

In latest SVN versions my plugin doesnt work anymore due to an incompatibility between roundcube javascript and the modal plugin javascript. Instead of trying to fix someone elses plugin that hasnt been worked on in 2 years, i figured i might as well just move to the jquery dialog window.

Offline rosali

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,533
addressbook in compose window
« Reply #104 on: July 02, 2010, 01:03:27 PM »
IMO, it is a good idea to use jquery-ui.
Regards,
Rosali
__________________
MyRoundcube Project (commercial)